Manish Pandey Net Worth June 2024: From Nainital to IPL Triumphs

Every Indian loves watching and playing cricket and each one of them has a favourite player, among them is one such player Manish Pandey. Manish was born in the serene valleys of Nanital located in Uttrakhand on 10 September 1989. Manish Krishnanand Pandey is famous among his fans and friends circle by the name Manish.

Manish came into the spotlight when he became the first Indian cricketer to score a century in the 2009 IPL, he played an outstanding knock of 114 runs in 73 balls in IPL 2009 and took Sunrisers Hyderabad to win.

Here I will be talking about Manish Pandey Net Worth, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More interesting details. Manish is an Indian Cricketer who has led the Indian team to many wins with his amazing performance.

Quick Wiki and Full Bio

Name Information
Real nameManish Krishnanand Pandey
NameManish Pandey
Net worth of Manish Pandey 2024 In RupeesRs 86 Crore + ($10.4 million +)
Monthly Income                             Rs 1 Crore +
Age                                34 years
Date of BirthSeptember 10, 1989
Birth PlaceNanital, Uttrakhand
Gender                                Male
HeightIn Centimeters –173 cm
In Feet and Inches – (5 feet 6 inches)
In Meters- 1.73m
WeightIn KGS – 68 KGS
In pounds- 150 pounds
Zodiac SignVirgo
ProfessionIndian Cricketer
Nationality                                       Indian
Academics 
SchoolKendriya Vidyalaya ASC Centre, Bengaluru
CollegeJain University, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Family and relationship 
Tara PandeyMother
G. S. Pandey (Indian Army Officer)Father
Sister- Anita PandeySiblings
Marital StatusMarried
Ashrita Shetty (Model and Actress)Wife
Last UpdatedMay 2024

Manish Pandey Net worth

Who Is Manish Pandey?

Are you curious to find out who is Manish Pandey? Well, your wait is over I am here to introduce this great Indian cricketer. Manish Pandey is an experienced Indian cricketer who has been a part of the Indian team on numerous important occasions delivering his performance whenever his team asked.

Manish Pandey Net Worth

I know that Manish Pandey fans will be eager to know how much he is earning in the current year. So your search ends here because especially keeping your curiosity in mind, I did a deep research and found out that Manish Pandey Net Worth in 2024 is Rs 86 crore which is 10.4 million in dollars. He didn’t build this net worth overnight but it took his complete dedication and focus towards building his game.

Also Read: Ajinkya Rahane Net Worth, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Manish Pandey Income Source

Aren’t you excited to know how this Indian batsman took his net worth to new heights? I will tell you in detail about the wonderful sources of income of Manish Pandey which have played a major role in boosting his wealth.

  • IPL: Manish Pandey, a standout in IPL since 2008, has moved through various teams, with Delhi Capitals acquiring him for Rs 24 million in 2023. Now for the 2024 IPL, Kolkata Knight Riders have chosen him at a base price of Rs 50 lakh, highlighting his enduring appeal and performance in the league.
  • Brand Endorsement: He is also a highly demanded-player by numerous brands across the globe. He is endorsing brands like Vision11. His fee for promoting a brand is above Rs 1 crore.
  • Domestic Cricket: By playing domestic cricket he keeps his net worth figures ticking. Manish is an active player in Ranji Trophy and Vijay Hazare Trophy. In Ranji, Manish earns Rs 60,000 per day while in Vijay Hazare he earns Rs 25,000 per day.
  • International Cricket: Manish gets remuneration from the Indian Cricket Board for playing for the Indian Cricket team. The average monthly income of this Indian cricketer is Rs 1 Crore+ and if we talk about his annual income then he earns Rs 12 Crore+.

Manish Pandey Net Worth Growth

Are you curious to know how far Manish has come? I am sharing with you Manish Pandey Net Worth Growth which will give you a glimpse of how his net worth grew as he kept climbing the steps of success. Since 2019 his net has grown phenomenally by 196.55%.

YearNet Worth of Manish Pandey
2024Rs 86 Crore INR
2023Rs 72 Crore INR
2022Rs 48 Crore INR
2021Rs 41 Crore INR
2020Rs 35 Crore INR
2019Rs 29 Crore INR

Pandey Net WorthDetails
Annual IncomeRs 12 Crore INR
IPL FeesRs 2.40 Crore INR
Luxury CarsRs 1.5-2 Crore INR
Brand endorsement feeRs 1 Crore INR

Manish Pandey Biography

Enthusiastic to know the roots which gave Manish Pandey the nourishment to reach the heights in his cricketing career? I have a piece of great information in which amazing details of his childhood, his academics, his birthplace and his inclination towards cricket have been covered.

Manish Pandey hails from the hills of Uttrakhand, he was born in Nainital, Uttarakhand where he spent a few years of childhood before moving to Bangalore at the age of 15. Pandey completed his schooling at Kendriya Vidyalaya. He went on to pursue his graduation at Jain University, Bengaluru, Karnataka. Pandey started playing cricket when he was just in class 3rd.

His interest in cricket at an early age helped him shape his career and he became a fine cricketer. He received all the support from his family and his father always stood beside him and encouraged him to follow his dream of being a cricketer.

Manish Pandey started his cricket journey by playing for Karnataka in U-17 events.

Biography / WikiDetails
Real NameManish Krishnanand Pandey
NameManish Pandey
Current city:Bengaluru, Karnataka
Date of Birth:September 10, 1989
Birth PlaceNanital, Uttrakhand
Favourite Book“Every Second Counts” by Lance Armstrong and Sally Jenkinsar

Also Read: Ravi Shastri Net Worth, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

The career of Manish Pandey

Do you want to know The career of Manish Pandey which is a diverse and rich career in cricket? I am about to share those wonderful experiences of his which made him a popular Indian cricketer.

Manish was born in Nainital, Uttrakhand, at the age of 15 he shifted his base to Bangalore with his parents. Manish spent his teenage growing up in Bangalore, it was here he first started playing cricket for the Karnataka State Association and went on to establish himself as a middle-order batsman.

His performance with the bat took him to new heights in his career. Manish was a part of the Indian team that won the U-19 World Cup in 2008. His consistency in the World Cup series brought him into the spotlight of sectors that were out looking for a talented player like Manish to be part of their team in IPL. Team Royal Challenger Bangalore bought him in an IPL auction.

International Career (ODI & T20)

Pandey made his debut in his international career in 2015 in a match against Zimbabwe. He made a superb start and went on to create a 144-run partnership with Kedar Jadhav. In the same tour, he made his debut in Twenty20 International for team India on 17th July 2015.

However, his breakthrough came after 6 months in Sydney, Australia where he took India to win the match with just 2 balls left with his unbeaten century helping India to overcome the mammoth total of 330 runs. In 2016 he found his place in the ODI squad of India that was to play Against Australia. He played a crucial knock of 104 runs in the finals at Sydney Cricket Ground and prevented India from losing their last match.

He replaced Yuvraj Singh in the 2016 T20. He was selected for the 15 men’s team that was to play ICC Champions Trophy in 2017. However, he injured himself during the IPL and missed the chance to play in the ICC tournaments. For the series against Sri Lanka in 2021, he was selected into India’s ODI and T20 squad.

IPL Career

His IPL selection allowed him to establish his name in the international cricketing world, he played a crucial knock for his IPL team and was part of many victories. Manish’s Unbeaten 114 runs in 73 balls in the 2009 IPL against Delhi Capital took his team to a narrow victory and became the news by becoming the first Indian player to score a century in the IPL.

Pandey continued to play for RCB in the upcoming IPL in 2010 till he was bought by Pune Warriors for Rs 20 Lakhs, Pandey was retained by Pune Warriors for 3 seasons. He was bought by KKR for Rs 1 crore and continued to play for 4 seasons (2014-2017).

Manish saw a massive jump in his auction price in the 2018 IPL when he was bought by Sunrisers Hyderabad for Rs 11 crores which made him the most costly player of that season. He has represented many teams in IPL namely Mumbai Indians, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Sunrisers Hyderabad and Kolkata Knight Riders.

Also Read: Gulshan Grover Net Worth: Villainy to Victory

Manish Pandey Batting Figures Of His Career

FormatODIT20IIPL
Matches2939171
50020322
1000101
200
4s4549334
6s0519110
Innings2433159
Runs5667093850
Highest Score10479114
Average33.2944.3129.17
Balls Faced6255623179
Strike Rate90.56126.16121.11

Manish Pandey Bowling Figures In His Career

FormatODIT20IIPL
Matches2939171
Number of balls bowled
Wickets
Best Bowling In Innings
Best Bowling in Match
Innings
Runs
Economy
Average
Strike Rate
5 wicket haul
10 wicket haul

Manish Pandey Family Details

Yearning to get an introduction to Manish Pandey Family who has given India a fine cricketer? I have a good piece of news for everyone including his fans. Today I am going to introduce the wonderful family to all of you who have acted behind the scenes in taking Manish to the heights where he is today.

Manish Pandey grew up in a military background where his father Krishnananda Pandey served the Nation as an Army officer. His mother Tara Pandey was a homemaker.

Manish Pandey has a sister Anita Pandey who is a cricketer and has played for Karnataka many times. She has scored 709 runs in T20 cricket. When Manish was in his early stages of cricket her sister used to talk to the media about his brother. However, she left playing cricket due to personal problems and seeing her brother Manish representing the country.

Manish got married to an actress Ashrita Shetty who was born on 16 July 1993 and works predominantly in Tamil language films. Manish and Ashrita met each other at a common friend’s party for the first time in 2016. Both started to date soon and announced their relationship to the public in 2017.

They married on 2nd December 2019 in Mumbai in a private grand ceremony that a few selected friends and family members attended. At the wedding, there were cricketers like Virat Kohli, Rohit Sharma, Yuzvendra Chahal and many other celebrities.

Personal InformationDetails
Wife’s NameAshrita Shetty
Father’s NameKrishnananda Pandey
Mother’s NameTara Pandey
SiblingsAnita Pandey
Children’s nameN/A
ReligionHinduism
GenderMale
Net Worth Of Manish Pandey in rupeesRs 86 Crore + ($10.4 million +)

Manish Pandey Age, Weight and Height

Manish Pandey, a famous Indian cricketer has captivated the hearts of many with his incredible talent in cricket. For the devoted fans eagerly seeking insights into the physical attributes of this legendary figure, I took it upon myself to delve deep into the details of Manish Pandey Age, Weight and Height.

After dedicated research, I am thrilled to share this valuable information, a testament to the unwavering curiosity and admiration of his fans. Let this knowledge further enhance the connection between Manish Pandey and his ardent fans, who continue to admire him.

Manish Pandey age is 34 years and continues to keep his fitness in check. He is known for his reflexes and quick movements on the field and this he achieves through consistent workouts.

As a cricketer, he needs to keep himself in shape and he achieves that by following a strict regime and diet plan. Pandey height and weight are currently in their best form, speaking of Manish Pandey Weight and Height then the figure in itself explains his fitness, Manish Pandey weighs 68 KG (150 pounds) and has a good height of 5 feet 6 inches (173 cm).

Age, Weight and HeightDetails
Age34 years
Weight68 kg (150 pounds)
Height173 cm (5 feet 6 inches.)

Also Read: VVS Laxman Net Worth, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Manish Pandey Social Media Platforms

Manish has only one social media account which is Instagram through which he connects with his fans.

Instagram

Manish created his Instagram account in February 2013. Here he shares photos and videos of his family, his gym workouts, vacations and match moments.

His first post which he published on 29th March received 24100 likes and 134 comments.

Recently he published the post on February 4 2024 which has received 149K likes and 329 comments. If we talk of his number of followers Manish Pandey has 9,29,000 followers.

Social MediaLinksFollowers
InstagramVisit Profile929K
WikipediaVisit Manish Pandey WikiN/A

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

1. What is the best score of Manish Pandey in IPL?

Ans. Manish scored an unbeaten 114 runs in 73 balls in IPL 2009 while playing against Delhi Capitals. He became the first Indian player to score a century in IPL.

2. What is Manish Pandey doing now?

Ans. Manish Pandey continues to rock in domestic cricket. He continues to play IPL and in 2023 was bought by Delhi Capitals.

3. Who is Manish Pandey wife?

Ans. Manish Pandey wife is a popular actress Ashrita Shetty who was born on 16 July 1993 and works predominantly in Tamil language films. Manish and Ashrita met each other at a common friend’s party for the first time in 2016. They married on 2nd December 2019 in Mumbai in a private grand ceremony.

4. In which IPL team is Manish Pandey 2023?

Ans. Manish Pandey is playing in place of Prithvi Shaw in the Delhi Capitals making his debut for the franchise.

5. Where was Manish Pandey born?

Ans. Manish Pandey was born in the serene hills of Nanital, Uttrakhand.

6. Who is Manish Pandey Father?

Ans. Manish Pandey father is Krishnananda Pandey who served the Nation by being an Army officer.

7. Which Team Manish Pandey is playing for in the 2024 IPL?

Ans. Manish Pandey is playing for Kolkata Knight Riders in the 2024 IPL.

8. At what price did Kolkata Knight Riders Buy Manish Pandey?

Ans. Kolkata Knight Riders Bought Manish Pandey at a base price of Rs 50 Lakhs.

9. How Many balls Manish Pandey has faced in the IPL?

Ans. Manish Pandey has faced a total of 3003 balls in his IPL career.

10. Which was the team against which Manish Pandey made his debut in cricket?

Ans. The team against which Manish Pandey made his debut in cricket was Zimbabwe in the year 2015.

11. How many total sixes Manish Pandey has hit?

Ans. Manish Pandey has hit a total of 132 sixes in his cricket career which includes ODI – 05, T20I- 19 and IPL- 108.

12. How many total fours Manish Pandey has hit?

Ans. Manish Pandey has hit a total of 426 fours in his cricket career which includes ODI – 45, T20I- 49 and IPL- 332.

13. What is Manish Pandey Instagram?

Ans. Manish Pandey started his Instagram journey in February 2013, his journey has been fantastic as he continues to reach out to new followers. His followers continue to enjoy his varied posts. Visit Profile

14. Is Manish Pandey a good fielder?

Ans. Yes, indeed Manish Pandey is India’s best fielder who continues to leave his presence felt in the team with his bat and his excellent fielding skills.

15. Who is Manish Pandey father?

Ans. Manish Pandey’s father Krishnananda Pandey served the Nation as an Army officer.

16. Who is Manish Pandey Wife?

Ans. Manish Pandey wife is Ashrita Shetty who is an actress and works majorly in Tamil films. She was born on 16 July 1993.

Final Word of Manish Pandey Net Worth:-

Thanks for taking out your precious time to read this post till the end. I hope you have got all the information about Manish Pandey Net Worth, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More in this post of mine, if you have got the information you came looking for, then do tell me your opinion about my article below and I will try and modernize this post soon with the rearmost information.

If you have some important information related to this website, you can get in touch with me by email which is mentioned on the Disclaimer page. If you use a PC or Laptop also Bookmark my blog with CTRL+D and if you’re viewing my posts on mobile you can click on the bookmark and click on the three- fleck which will appear like your operation on the mobile home runner.

To get similar articles about your favourite celebrities’ Net worth, Family and Career follow me by subscribing to my posts so that you receive notifications by email and don’t miss a single post which is published recently on https://networthgyaan.com/. You can also follow me on my social platforms whose links I have shared in the table below.

InstagramView Profile
FacebookView Profile
YoutubeView Youtube Channel
PinterestView Profile
TelegramView Profile
TwitterView Profile

Leave a comment

Discover more from Net Worth Gyaan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading