Ajinkya Rahane Net Worth June 2024: Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Ajinkya Madhukar Rahane an Indian right-handed batsman hails from a middle-class family. He was born in Ashwi KD, Sangamner Taluka, Ahmednagar district on 6th June 1988. Ajinkya Rahane Net worth continues to grow as he is an integral part of the Indian squad.

His prowess was appreciated when he played a key inning in 2014, scoring a brilliant 103 off 154 balls. Once again in 2017, he scored 198 runs in 7 innings.

I will be covering all the details in this article related to Ajinkya Rahane Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and more details related to him.

After reading this article, your curiosity will be calm, as we will read together all the information given in this article and learn about the best Indian batsman. So let’s start the article.

Quick Wiki and Full Bio

NameInformation
Earnings
Net WorthRs 86 crore ($10.4 Million)
Personal Life
Year of Birth1988
Age(as in 2023)35 years
Place of BirthAshwi KD, Sangamner Taluka, Ahmednagar district
GenderMale
Height5 feet 5 inches, 168 Centimetres, 1.68 Meters
Weight61 KG, 134 pounds
ProfessionIndian Cricketer
NationalityIndian
ReligionHinduism
Biography / Wiki
Nick NameJinks
Real NameAjinkya Madhukar Rahane
FamousCricketer
Current CityAhmednagar, Maharashtra
Physical Stats
Eye ColourBrown
Hair ColourBlack
Family
BrotherShashank
SisterApurva Rahane
MotherSujata Rahane
FatherMadhukar Baburao Rahane
WifeRadhika Dhopavkar
Last updatedOctober 2023
Ajinkya Rahane Net Worth

Ajinkya Rahane Net worth 2023

If we talk about Ajinkya Rahane Net worth 2023 in rupees it is around Rs 86 crore which is $10.4 million. Four years ago in 2019, his net worth was Rs 59 crore which saw a substantial increase.

Ajinkya Rahane Income Sources

Here I would tell you what are Ajinkya Rahane Income Sources and how much he earns from each of them. I would elaborate on all his income sources in the paras below where you would get all the answers to your questions. So let you start knowing all his sources step by step.

  • Cricketing Career: Ajinkya Rahane’s match fee is Rs 3 crore for ODI matches and Rs 15 lakhs for test matches. He is a top-order batsman and has been playing for the Indian team since 2011. He earns Rs 60000/- per month by playing cricket at the domestic level.

  • IPL: Rahane was bought in an IPL bid for Rs 5.25 crores by Delhi Capitals to play the 2021 IPL season. However, he was bought at a much lower rate by Chennai Super Kings who paid Rs 50 Lakhs to include him in the Chennai squad.

  • Endorsements: His secondary source of income is generated by doing ads and brand promotions. For every endorsement, he charges Rs 20 -30 Lakhs.

Ajinkya Rahane Net Worth Growth

Ajinkya Rahane is a young player who is performing very well across different venues. It is his performance that is continuously taking his net worth graph upwards and I am sure it surely reach new heights as he has a long way to go. Below is the table which indicates Ajinkya Rahane Net Worth Growth in the past five years.

YearNet Worth
2023Rs 86 crore
2022Rs 82 crore
2021Rs 75 crore
2020Rs 69 crore
2019Rs 59 crore

Ajinkya Rahane Assets

Ajinkya Rahane Assets are not disclosed to the public. However, if I get any update related to this I will surely update it here. But meanwhile, you can check his costly car collection.

Ajinkya Rahane Car Collection

Ajinkya Rahane has a collection of some of the world’s luxury cars whose estimated value is around Rs 80.5 crore. Here is the list of cars owned by Rahane.

BrandPrice
Audi Q5Rs 55 Lakh
Volvo XC60Rs 68 Lakh
Range Rover VelarRs 85 Lakh

Earning sourceDetails
BCCIRs 3 crore
IPLRs 50 lakhs
Brand endorsementRs 30 lakhs

Ajinkya Rahane Biography

In this section, you will be able to know in detail about Ajinkya Rahane’s biography. You will be able to trace his entire journey from childhood to becoming an Indian cricketer.

Born on 6th June 1988 in Ashwi KD, a small village in the Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra, India in a cricket-enthusiastic family Rahane received great support from his family to become a great cricketer that we all know.

His father Madhukar Baburao Rahane himself was a cricketer till his college days but didn’t carry the passion beyond that. He became a civil engineer. Ajinkya’s mother Sujata Rahane is a housewife.

Rahane has been passionate about cricket since his childhood days. He used to play with his brother and friends in the village.

As Rahane grew up he became more passionate. Seeing his love for cricket he was sent to Mumbai to get training from Coach Pravin Amre. He resided at his coach’s place and travelled a long way to attend sessions and matches. He also completed his education side by side with SV Joshi High School in Mumbai.

He soon came into view of selectors and this was the day when he made his debut in his cricket career and started with Ranji Trophy in 2007 for his Mumbai team. He was just 19 years old at that time. He became a regular member of his team by showing his talent with the bat, hitting a ton in his second innings.

As we all know what means to be away from home, Anjikya in spite of his success suffered homesickness. He also faced financial problems, but his family and coach stood as a backbone for him, to ensure he worked harder to improve his game.

Speaking of what Ajinkya Rahane is doing now, he’s captaining his Mumbai team in the Ranji Trophy.

Biography / WikiDetails
Real NameAjinkya Madhukar Rahane
NameAjinkya Rahane
Current cityMatunga area of Mumbai
Date of Birth6th June, 1988
Birth PlaceAshwi KD, Sangamner Taluka, Ahmednagar district
Day of BirthSunday
ReligionHindu
Favourite playerJoe Carter

Ajinkya Rahane Career

This section will tell you about Ajinkya Rahane Career and his lifetime achievements, runs, and bowling. Scroll down to find out more about his career in detail.

Ajinkya Rahane has left a mark in the Indian team with his performance over the years. Speaking of his start to his cricketing career then let me tell you Rahane was very passionate about this sport since his childhood. He made a start by playing Ranji Trophy in 2007 for Mumbai.

Starting his career in first-class cricket he has till now scored 6,054 which include 10 hundred and 42 fifties. He has been part of the team for several important events. It also included his highest score of 265 runs.

If we speak of his List A cricket career he made his debut by playing for Mumbai in the Vijay Hazare Trophy in 2007. He scored an impressive 5000 runs and went on to score 14 centuries which included his highest score of 187 runs.

His T20I debut was in 2011 against England. He was also in the IPL team of Rajasthan Royals, Pune Warriors and Delhi captains. Till now he has scored 4074 runs in IPL including 28 half centuries and 2 centuries.

Rahane was selected for the ODI team squad in 2011 to play against England. He also made his debut in the ODI in this match. He has till now played 90 ODI matches and scored 2962 runs at with strike rate of 78.62 which includes 3 centuries and 24 half centuries.

Speaking about his Test career was selected to play against Australia in 2013. He has till now played 82 matches which include 25 half-centuries and 12 half-centuries. His highest score was 188 runs (388 balls) against New Zealand in 2016.

Rahane has captained India in 4 test matches out of which India won 3 matches and lost only 1 match.

Rahane has played some crucial innings for India in all formats and made his place in the team as a key member. To highlight some of his innings to refresh your mind are 103 runs off 154 balls, scoring 15 fours and a six during his knock.

If we talk of what Ajinkya Rahane is doing now, he’s captaining his Mumbai team in the Ranji Trophy.

YearPlaceImportant innings details
2014Lords Cricket Ground103 runs off 154 balls
2017M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru198 runs from 7 innings

Ajinkya Rahane Batting Stats

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches859020172
5026240130
100120302
200
4s57929332455
6s35330696
Innings1448720159
Runs507729623754400
Highest Score18811161105
Average38.4635.2620.8330.99
Balls Faced1025637673313565
Strike Rate49.578.63113.29123.42

Ajinkya Rahane Bowling Stats

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches859020172
Number of balls bowled06
Wickets01
Best Bowling In Innings1/5
Best Bowling in Match1/5
Innings01
Runs05
Economy5.0
Average5.0
Strike Rate6.0
5 wicket haul
10 wicket haul

Ajinkya Rahane Family

In this part of the article, you can learn about Ajinkya Rahane Family where I have given a detailed explanation about them.

Ajinkya Madhukar Rahane comes from a middle-class family. He was born in Ashwi KD, Sangamner Taluka, Ahmednagar district. He is currently 35 years old and his Net worth of Rahane is estimated to be around Rs 83 crore. His father is now a businessman, he is passionate about cricket and played for his college team. He chose to be a businessman after his retirement as a civil engineer. He passed his passion to his son and made him the great cricketer that we all know today.

Talking about his mother Sujata Rahane is a homemaker. He has a brother and sister.
In 2014 Rahane married her childhood friend Radhika Dhopavkar. They are now parents of a one-year-old daughter whom they have named Aarya.

Personal InformationDetails
Wife’s NameRadhika Dhopavkar
Father’s NameMadhukar Baburao Rahane
Mother’s NameSujata Rahane
Brother’s NameShashank
Sister’s NameApurva Rahane
Daughter’s NameN/A
Net worth of Ajinkya Rahane 2023 in rupeesRs 86 crore ($10.4 Million)

Ajinkya Rahane Weight, Height and Age

Here I have included the details of Ajinkya Rahane weight, height and age, which will be important information for all his fans.

Speaking of Ajinkya Rahane height and weight, his height is 168 cm (5 feet 5 inches.) and his weight is around 61 kg (134 pounds). Talking about his age in 2023 he is 35 years old.

Height, Weight and AgeDetails
Height168 cm (5 feet 5 inches)
Weight61 KGS (134 pound)
Age35 years

Ajinkya Rahane Social Media

If you are a fan of this Indian cricketer then you would be interested in knowing Ajinkya Rahane Social Media. Well, I have very information that you need. After researching I have extracted his details which I have shared with you below.

Ajinkya Rahane is an experienced Indian cricketer and has a large fan following on social media. He has over the years built a strong fan base on social platforms. I have mentioned the details along with his profile links in the table below.

Instagram

Ajinkya Rahane created his account on Instagram in July 2013. His first post was uploaded on July 30, 2013, captioned”How beautiful is this ??” which as of June 2023 has received 2311 likes and 45 comments.

He recently uploaded a post on June 3 2023 captioned “and cricket” which has got 559K likes and 1221 comments.

His Instagram has 908 posts with a follower count of 4.9 Million and is following 65 accounts.

Twitter

Rahane joined Twitter in August 2011 under the name @ajinkyarahane88. His Twitter account has 2199 tweets and 6.6 Million followers and he is following 98 accounts.

Facebook

In the year 2011, Rahane created a page on Facebook under the name Ajinkya Rahane. Here he has a massive following of 8.3 Million. He shares all the latest updates happening with him in the form of reels, videos and images.

Social MediaLinksFollowers
InstagramVisit Profile4.9 Million
TwitterVisit Profile6.6 Million
WikiVisit Ajinkya Rahane WikiN/A
FacebookVisit Profile8.3 Million

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

Q1). What is Ajinkya Rahane doing now?

Ans). Talking of what Ajinkya Rahane is doing now, he’s captaining his Mumbai team in the Ranji Trophy.

Q2). How many centuries does Ajinkya Rahane have in IPL?

Ans). To date, Rahane has scored 2 centuries and 4074 runs.

Q3). What is Ajinkya Rahane Wikipedia?

Ans). Wiki link: –Ajinkya Rahane Wiki

Q4). Who is Ajinkya Rahane wife?

Ans). Rahane married his childhood friend Radhika Dhopavkar in 2014.

Q5). What is Ajinkya Rahane wife age?

Ans). Ajinkya Rahane’s wife age as of now is 32 years. Her date of Birth is 10th April 1991.

Related Posts

VVS Laxman Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Ravi Shastri Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Ajinkya Rahane Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Ashish Nehra Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Final Word on Ajinkya Rahane Net Worth 2023

Thanks for taking out your valuable time and reading this post till the end.
Now my work of giving you the information about Ajinkya Rahane Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and more finishes.

But wait, your work hasn’t finished yet, I need small help on your part you need to tell me by commenting below how you found my article and was the information provided in this article useful. If yes, support me by sharing the article with your friends and family members.

If you feel that I have missed some important information or you want me to add something that suits your interest then do drop your suggestions in the comment section below, I will incorporate your suggestions in my post after researching them. Your new thoughts will help me to bring you a favourable post for you.

If you use a PC or Laptop then Bookmark my blog with CTRL+D and if you are viewing my site on mobile then you can click on the bookmark and click on the three-dot which will appear like your application on the mobile home page.

By accessing my site in the bookmark section you can enjoy such valuable information in a few clicks.

To get similar articles about your favourite celebrities’ Net worth, Family and Career follow me by subscribing to my posts so that you receive notifications by email and don’t miss a single post which is published recently on https://networthgyaan.com/. You can also follow me on my social platforms whose links I have shared in the table below.

InstagramView Profile
FacebookView Profile
YoutubeView Youtube Channel
PinterestView Profile
TelegramView Profile

Leave a comment

Discover more from Net Worth Gyaan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading