Shubman Gill Net Worth June 2024: Cricket’s Rising Star

These days, Shubman Gill is all over in the news for his brilliant performance in the IPL 2023. Keeping his fans interest in mind, I have come up with a dedicated post on Shubman Gill Net Worth. Shubman Gill is a great Indian right-handed batsman, born on 8th September 1999, in Jaimal Singh Wala Village, Jalalabad Tehsil, Firozpur District, Punjab, India.

Gill, with his passion for cricket, rose to fame after scoring 351 runs in U-16. He made his first-class debut at the Vijay Hazare Trophy in 2016–2017. He was selected for Ranji in 2017-2018, where he took his team to a massive score total of 587 runs along with his colleague.

This article covers all the details of Shubman Gill Net worth, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and more details related to him. So, stick with me till the end of the article to learn more.

Quick Wiki and Full Bio

DetailsInformation
Real nameShubman Singh Gill
Net worth of Shubman Gill In 2024 In Indian RupeesRs 70 crore ($ 8.5 Million +)
Monthly Income$80000+ USD (Rs 66 Lakhs)
Age24 years
Date of Birth8 September 1999
Birth PlaceFazilka of Punjab, India
GenderMale
HeightIn centimetres –178 cm
In Feet and Inches – (5 feet 10 inches)
In Meters- 1.78m
WeightIn KGS – 65 KG
In pounds- 143 pounds
Zodiac Sign ( Rashi)Virgo
ProfessionIndian Cricketer
NationalityIndian
Academics 
SchoolManav Mangal Smart School, Mohali, Punjab
CollegeN/A
Family and relationship 
Kirat GillMother
Lakhwinder SinghFather
Martial StatusUnmarried
Shaheen GillSister (elder)
Last Updated$80000+ (Rs 66 Lakhs)

SHUBMAN-GILL-Net-worth

What is Shubman Gill Net Worth

Are you among those fans of Shubman Gill who are eager to find out about his latest Net worth? Then your search comes to an end as I have done thorough research on your part and I am happy to bring you his latest net worth.

Shubman Gill Net worth at present time is around Rs 70 crore which is $ 8.5 million. His net worth grew by 195.24% keeping the year 2019 in mind when it was Rs 21 crore.

What Are Shubman Gill Income Sources

In the previous section, we learned what Shubman Gill Net Worth is at present. But let me tell you only a true fan would have this question in his mind what are Shubman Gill Income Sources which have contributed to his ever-growing net worth? Are you feeling the energy of excitement being built up inside you as I am about to share those sources of Shubman Gill that have played a significant role in taking his net worth to all-time high figures?

  • International Cricket: The major contributor to his Net Worth is income generated through playing cricket for the national team. Shubman has signed an agreement with BCCI as a C-grade player and is paid Rs 1 crore annually.

  • IPL (Indian Premier League): All of us are aware of what a wonderful knock Shubman Gill had in IPL season 2023 where he scored 3 centuries. He was bought for Rs 8 crore for IPL season 2023.

  • Brand Endorsement: His Brand endorsement fees are around Rs 30-40 lakhs and include prominent brands like Gillette, Protinex, My11circle, Acko, JBL, Vivo, etc.

  • Real Estate: Shubman Gill has invested his hard-earned money in numerous real estate projects. This would keep his bank balance always growing and give him a secondary income source.

Shubman Gill Networth Growth

Here any fan of this fantastic Indian cricketer can see the Net Worth Growth of Shubman Gill. By looking at the table below anyone can tell how well this Indian batsman has been doing and as his net worth graph continues to grow upwards.

Net worth GrowthIn Rupees
2024Rs 62 crore
2023Rs 51 Crore
2022Rs 31 crore
2021Rs 27 crore
2020Rs 24 crore
2019Rs 21 crore

Shubman Gill Assets

Shubman Gill House

Shubman Gill Assets include his posh house in his home town Jaimal Singh Wala Village, Punjab. Shubman has also invested in real estate properties across the country.

Shubman Gill Car Collection

This section will put light on Shubman Gill Car Collection and bring them in front of curious fans who are eager to know their favourite star’s collections.

His car collection also adds to the assets of Shubman Gill. Though his collection of cars is small he still owns the best luxury cars in the world including the Mahindra Thar which starts from a price of Rs 16.78 Lakhs and the second car owned by him is a Land Rover Range Rover costing around 89.41 Lakhs.

Income SourceIn Rupees
Annual IncomeRs 12 Crore INR
IPL FeesRs 8 Crore INR
Luxury CarsRs 1.5-2 Crore
Brand endorsement feeRs 30-40 lakhs

Also Read: VVS Laxman Net Worth, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Shubman Gill Biography

Are you a big fan of Shubman Gill and enthusiastic to seek equally thrilling answers to an intriguing question what is Shubman Gill Biography I liked your approach to knowing more things which only adds more to your treasure trove of knowledge. Let us go on a thrilling adventure where many unknown turns await you to unveil the information this cricketer has on his other side.

Shubman Singh Gill Indian cricketer was born on 8th September 1999 in Fazilka of Punjab India. At his age other children play with toys, this was not the case with Shubman.

Shubman Gill was the youngest of three siblings and grew up in a joint family, he was inclined towards cricket from his childhood days and his passion started at the age of 3 when children played with toys, but this was not the case with Shubman, for him bat and ball were toys and he kept them beside him while sleeping.

For him bat and ball were toys and he kept them beside him while sleeping. His father too wanted to be a cricketer, but couldn’t fulfil his dream. He decided to make Gill the finest cricketer and to do that they moved to Mohali where Gill received professional training and went on to become a right-handed batsman.

Gill’s passion towards cricket can be traced back to his childhood days when he was just 3 years old. His father noticed his passion towards the game of gentlemen and took his test by telling village boys to take his wicket. When his father was convinced, Gill did his training at school.

His father noticed his talent in cricket at a very young age and decided to move to Mohali where Shubman could get access to proper training. They lived on rent near the PCA stadium. At PCA stadium Gill learned to bat and became a right-handed batsman.

Gill is a big fan of Virat Kohli and his determination to become a great batsman also came from Kohli when he saw him batting. His determination to become the finest batsman for India has come true and this also fulfils his father’s dream of being a cricketer.

Even after achieving success in his life, Shubman Gill remains a down-to-earth personality. He credited the sacrifice, support, and motivation of his coach and his family behind his success.

Similar Articles: Ravi Shastri Net Worth, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Shubman Gill Career

Are you enthusiastic to know the brilliant career of Shubman Gill who has brought glory to India through his exceptional batting? So let us know how he took each step which brought him closer to the heights of success in his career.

I am sure, in the end, your perspective on this Indian batsman will change who we all admire. Get ready as we go on a journey that has many secrets as we go deeper and deeper and learn how he overcame all the hurdles on his way to becoming among the most demanding players in the Indian team.

He made a fantastic debut in U-16 at the early age of 9, where he scored an unbeaten double ton in the Vijay Merchant Trophy. In the inter-district under-16 competition, he scored a triple hundred and created a record of 587 runs in partnership with his colleague Nirmal Singh (267 runs). Gill scored 351 runs.

In 2016–2017, playing against the Vidharbha team, Shubman made his debut in List A and played for Punjab on February 25, 2017.

In 2017-2018, he debuted in the Ranji Trophy for Punjab and played the match on November 17th, 2017.

His talent couldn’t be kept hidden, and he soon came into the spotlight among coaches. The year 2017 was fabulous for Shubman Gill, he was in the squad of the U-19 World Cup Team when he was only 16.

He played a crucial role in winning the series against the England U-19 team. He was selected as the vice-captain of India’s U-19 Cricket World Cup. Making his debut for his team in 2017, his presence proved to play an important role in winning the U-19 Cricket World Cup held in 2018.

Gill started his international career by playing IPL (Indian Premier League) matches in 2018. He was selected to play for the Kolkata Knight Riders team, and his batting performances helped them reach the playoffs.

The tour was a great success, and seeing his performance, he was named a rising star among his squad.

Gill’s debut for the Indian team started with a limited-overs match that was being held against New Zealand, followed by ODI matches.

After seeing his performance in the IPL, in 2020, the national selectors selected him for the Test match against Australia. His Test debut on December 26th, 2020, helped India emerge victorious.

In the Test match, he started his innings with a bang, where he scored 45 runs in the first innings and 35 runs in the second innings. He kept on improving at his game and in the fourth test scored 91 runs taking India to win the series.

Gill’s debut in the Twenty20 International debut was on 3 January 2023, against Sri Lanka.

Gill continued with his consistency in the following matches and established himself as one of the finest batsmen in the Indian team. During the Border-Gavaskar Trophy against Australia in 2020-21, he again proved himself by scoring 259 runs in 3 matches.

In January 2023 he became the youngest batsman to score a double ton against New Zealand in an ODI match in men’s international cricket.

Gill created another record in February 2023 by scoring centuries in all formats of international cricket and he is the 5th batsman to do so.

He scored a stunning century against New Zealand in a T20I match in February 2023. He scored an unbeaten 126 runs in just 63 balls. He topped the list and has become the highest individual scorer in T20I.

In 2023, Gill opened his IPL century account through his 3 centuries.

Gill is known for his brilliant batting style, his ability to adapt to the conditions and his tenacity to perform, and his timing of hitting the ball, all of which make him comparable to some of the great living legends like Sachin Tendulkar and Virat Kohli.

Also Read: Ms Dhoni Net Worth, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Shubman Gill Runs In His Career

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches25441495
5006130119
10004060103
20001
4s17025531284
6s24521687
Innings46441492
Runs149222713352954
Highest Score128208126129
Average35.5261.3825.7738.36
Balls Faced182121952272081
Strike Rate58.37103.46147.58134.07

Shubman Gill Bowling Figures In His Career

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches25441495
Number of balls bowled0712
Wickets
Best Bowling In Innings0/10/11
Best Bowling in Match0/10/11
Innings0101
Runs0111
Economy0.865.5
Average
Strike Rate
5 wicket haul
10 wicket haul

Who are Shubman Gill Family Members

Has this Indian batsman motivated you to find out about those who played their roles perfectly in raising this right-handed batsman? We can only admire this fact by seeing Shubman Gill’s success in representing his country at international matches. Let us know who are Shubman Gill Family Members who stood by him as pillars of his strength and support in every difficult time.

Shubman Singh Gill hails from a farmer’s family and was born and brought up in a Sikh family.

His father Mr Lakhwinder Singh had dreamt of becoming a cricketer but wasn’t able to fulfil his dream. He is an agriculturist and owns several farms. He too wanted to become a cricketer but couldn’t fulfil his dream. He decided to make Gill the finest cricketer. Gill’s mother Mrs Kirat Gill is a homemaker.

Gill has an elder sister Ms Shaheen Gill. Shuman is very attached to his village and wanted to be a farmer when he was a child.

Personal InformationDetails
Father’s NameLakhwinder Singh
Mother’s NameKirat Gill
Brother’s NameN/A
Sister’s NameShaheen Gill
Children’s nameN/A
Shubman Gill Net worth In 2024 in RupeesRs 70 crore ($ 8.5 Million +)

Shubman Gill Height, Weight and Age

In this section, we will learn Shubman Gill Height, Weight and Age which I have covered in the below paragraph.

Speaking of Shubman Gill height, weight and age his height is 178 cm (5 feet 10 inches) and his weight is around 65 kg (143 pounds). He is 24 years old and will turn 25 in September 2024.

Height, Weight and AgeDetails
Height178 cm (5 feet 10 inch)
Weight65 KGS (143 pounds)
Age24

Recommended Articles: Ajinkya Rahane Net Worth, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Shubman Gill Social Media

If you are following Shubman Gill closely these days then you must check out his social media. I have made an altogether different section on Shubman Gill Social Media details just for his fans and followers with links to his different social platforms.

Instagram

Gill created his Instagram in September 2014 which got verification in the form blue tick in December 2017. He uploaded his very first post on September 19 2014. The post since its upload has received 46.7K likes and 876 comments.

He recently shared a post from IPL 2023 captioned “Memorable one” which has received 2.2 million likes and 18.7K comments.

His Instagram account has a total of 382 posts as of 31st May 2023 and 8.4 Million followers. He is following 264 genuine accounts.

Twitter

Shubman Gill created his account on Twitter in February 2018. He tweeted for the first time on Feb 4, 2018, at 9:22 A.M. captioned “Followed the blue bird, well here I am! Hello, is this thing on?“. The tweet since its upload date has got 340 likes, 30 comments and 39 retweets.

His recent tweet was on 30th May 2023 at 5:20 p.m. captioned “Memorable One” which has got 142K likes, 1593 comments, 6204 retweets and 1.6 million views.

His Twitter account has 531 tweets with 1.3 million followers following his account. This Indian cricketer is also following 47 accounts.

Facebook

Gill created a Facebook page under his initials Shubman Gill on 3 April 2018. His page has 461 reviews and 4.9 ratings. He has shared some of the memorable moments with his fans on his page in the form of pictures, videos and reels.

His latest post was uploaded on 30th May 2023 at 17:16 hours and has to date received 303k likes, 7.7K comments and 1.6K shares. His page is followed by 2.6 Million followers.

Social MediaLinksFollowers
InstagramVisit Profile8.4 Million
TwitterVisit Profile1.3 Million
FacebookVisit Profile2.6 Million
WikiVisit Shubman Gill WikiN/A

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

1. What is Jersey No of Shubman Gill?

Ans.  Shubman Gill is 23 years old. He wears jersey number 77.

2. What are Shubman Gill total centuries?

Ans.  Shubman Gill has a total of 12 centuries (ODI -6, Test- 2, T20I – 1, IPL– 3.

3. What is Shubman Gill highest score?

Ans. Shubman Gill has scored 208 runs in ODI, 110 runs in Test, 129 in IPL and 126 runs in T20I.

4.How many runs Shubman Gill in IPL?

Ans.  Taking about his recent update of IPL runs Shubman has scored 2954 runs till now.

5. How much Shubman Gill is paid?

Ans. Shubman is in a Grade C contract with BCCI. He earns 8.27 crore annually.

6. Who is Shubman Gill Father?

Ans. Shubman Gill father is Mr Lakhwinder Singh who had the vision to be a cricketer himself but couldn’t fulfil it.

7. What is Shubman Gill Father profession?

Ans. Mr Lakhwinder Singh the father of Shubman Gill by profession is an agriculturist and owns several farms.

8. What is Shubman Gill Instagram?

Ans. Gill has been active on his Instagram for 9 years where he has attracted a huge number of fans. If you also want to be among his fans then here is his account link: Visit Profile.

9. What is the age of Shubman Gill?

Ans. The age of Shubman Gill is 24 years and he continues to represent India in international matches.

10. What did Shubman Gill dreamt of becoming as a child?

Ans. Shubman Gill As a child, Shubman Gill had dreamed that he too would farm in the fields like his father.

11. How many official social media accounts Shubman Gill have?

Ans. Shubman Gill has a total of 3 official social media accounts which are Instagram, Facebook and Twitter.

12. What did Shubman Gill dream of becoming as a child?

Ans. Shubman Gill dreamt of becoming a farmer like his father when he grew up as he has a special place in his heart for his village.

13. Which Team Shubman Gill is playing for in IPL 2024?

Ans. Shubman Gill is playing for Gujarat Titans team in IPL 2024.

14. When Did Shubman Gill Start Playing IPL?

Ans. Shubman Gill began his IPL journey in 2018 by playing for Kolkata Night Riders.

Final Word of Shubman Gill Net Worth

Thanks for taking out your valuable time to read this post till the end.
I hope you have got all the information about Shubman Gill Net worth, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More in this post of mine.

If you have not found any information here, then do tell us by commenting below and we will update this post soon with the latest information.

If you have found some important information on our website, then encourage us by commenting below. If you use a PC or Laptop then Bookmark my blog with CTRL+D and if you are viewing my site on mobile then you can click on the bookmark and click on the three-dot which will appear like your application on the mobile home page.
By accessing my site in the bookmark section you can enjoy such valuable information in a few clicks.

To get similar articles about your favourite celebrities’ Net worth, Family and Career follow me by subscribing to my posts so that you receive notifications by email and don’t miss a single post which is published recently on https://networthgyaan.com/. You can also follow me on my social platforms whose links I have shared in the table below.

InstagramView Profile
FacebookView Profile
YoutubeView Youtube Channel
PinterestView Profile
TelegramView Profile

Leave a comment

Discover more from Net Worth Gyaan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading