Ashish Nehra Net Worth June 2024: Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Ashish Diwan Singh Nehra is a Delhiite boy who played for India for 18 years. He is a former Indian left-arm medium-fast bowler. He was born in Sadar Bazaar, Delhi Cantonment, Delhi on 29th April 1979. He was interested in cricket from a young age and he started with the local tournament. Ashish Nehra Net Worth skyrocketed in his active days in Indian cricket team.

The golden moment in Ashish Nehra’s life came in a match of the 2003 World Cup when India faced England and Nehra, showing his bowling skills, bowled English batsmen one by one. His performance in this match was excellent and he took 6 wickets for 23 runs and led India to victory.

In this article, you will learn about Ashish Nehra Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More. So be with me until the end as I have prepared this post with a lot of research and hard work only for Nehra’s fans, supporters and all the cricket lovers.

Quick Wiki and Full Bio

NameInformation
Earnings
Net WorthRs 43 crore ($5.2 million)
Personal Life
Year of Birth1979
Age(as in 2023)44 years
Place of BirthDelhi, India
GenderMale
Height6 feet 0 inches, 1.83 Meters, 183 Centimetres.
Weight70 KG, 154 pounds
ProfessionFormer Indian Bowler, Mentor, Commentator
NationalityIndian
ReligionHinduism
Biography / Wiki
Nick NameNehra Ji
Real NameAshish Diwan Singh Nehra
FamousCricketer
Current CityDelhi, India
Physical Stats
Eye ColourBlack
Hair ColourBlack
Family
BrotherBhanu Nehra
MotherSumitra Nehra
FatherDiwan Singh
Last updatedOctober 2023

Ashish Nehra Net Worth

Ashish Nehra Net Worth 2023

If we talk about Ashish Nehra Net Worth 2023 in rupees at the present time we can see huge growth. His net worth grew by 79.17% from Rs 24 crore in 2019 to Rs 43 crore in 2023. Nehra’s monthly earning is Rs 33 Lakhs which in dollars would come to $40,000. His annual wealth is 5 crore.

Ashish Nehra Income Sources

You might be having a question running down your mind, if Ashish Nehra is retired then how come his Net Worth is increasing? I have the answer to your question which I have given below by describing Ashish Nehra Income Sources which are the reasons behind his continuously rising net worth.

  • Cricketing Career: Nehra had a long career which spanned a period of 18 years. During his tenure, he made his place prominent in the team by taking the wickets of big players. He was a grade B player in contract with BCCI and received Rs 40 Lakhs annually. Before retiring he was moved from grade B to grade C. His last payroll from BCCI was a whopping amount of Rs 5 Million.

  • IPL: Nehra played 88 matches in IPL for 5 different teams and earned a lucrative salary. He was bought by Mumbai Indians in his first season for Rs 1.6 crores. As the seasons went by Nehra’s performance made him an expensive player. In his last days of IPL, he became everyone’s favourite and was paid Rs 5.5 crores.

  • Mentor: After retiring from IPL Nehra became a mentor of the IPL team Royal Challengers Bangalore in 2018 and continued to give his support to the team till 2019. In 2022 he was selected as the head coach of Gujarat Titans and was paid a hefty sum of Rs 3.5 crores.

  • Commentary: Apart from being a coach Nehra appeared as a commentator in IPL for the Hindi sports channel. His income from 2023 IPL commentary was Rs 1,63,32,143 which calculated in dollars would come to $200000.

  • Endorsements: Net worth of Nehra is also related to the money that he earns by promoting different brands. He charges Rs 1 crore as endorsement fees.

  • Businesses: Nehra has invested his money wisely which keeps growing with every passing day. Nehra has businesses which are gyms and fitness centres.
Net worth of Ashish NehraRs 43 Crore INR
Annual IncomeRs 5 Crore
Monthly IncomeRs 33 Lakhs ($40,000 + USD)
IPL FeesRs 5.5 Crore
Brand endorsement feeRs 1 Crore

Ashish Nehra Net Worth Growth

This part will give you the figures for Ashish Nehra Net Worth Growth in past five years. After learning from the information in the preceding section about how Ashish earns his net worth after his retirement in this section I have given the figures in the table below which will help you understand his net worth growth.

Net Worth GrowthValue in Rupees
2023Rs 43 crores INR
2022Rs 35 crores INR
2021Rs 35 crore INR
2020Rs 30 crores INR
2019Rs 24 crores INR

Ashish Nehra Assets

Ashish Nehra assets are not disclosed to the public. However, if I get any update related to this I will surely update it here. But meanwhile, you can check his car collection which is worth crores.

Ashish Nehra Cars Collection

Ashish Nehra has a lesser collection of cars but that too is worth a look. I have provided the details with the model and description. The prices of the cars mentioned below are subject to change.

Ashish Nehra Car CollectionValue
Audi Q5Rs 61.51 Lakhs +
BMW 3 seriesRs 60 Lakhs +
Toyota InnovaRs 20 Lakhs +
MercedesNot Known

Ashish Nehra Biography

This section sheds light on Ashish Nehra Biography and how he grew up. All the details can be checked here.

Born in Sadar Bazaar, Delhi Cantonment, Delhi this young Nehra was very keen on cricket since his childhood days. He did his schooling at Salwan Public School, in Delhi.

He received great support from his family, especially his father who motivated him to fulfil his dream. During his college days while studying he started playing cricket for a popular Delhi club Sonnet.

He and Virendra Sehwag used to ride a scooter to receive training at Feroz Shah Kotla stadium to attend practice sessions and play matches.

He trained under Mr. Tarik Sinha, which helped him to bring out his hidden potential and turned him into a valuable left-arm fast-medium bowler for India during his time. His records in ODI are worth noticing, in his 120 matches, he took 157 wickets.

Ashish contributed his 18 years of life to Indian cricket and left a mark on the Indian team. He announced his retirement on 1st November 2017 in a T20I match against New Zealand.

His news of retirement surprised everyone. He received a standing occasion from the crowd and his teammates. Team India gave Nehra such a farewell which made him emotional.

He thanked everyone, especially his coach, teammates, his fans and all those who made Ashish Diwan Singh Nehra the finest bowler for India and he got his name, Ashish Nehra.

After his retirement, he continued to contribute to cricket as a commentator and bowling coach for IPL team Royal Challengers Bangalore.

Nehra has also invested in a number of businesses and owns a chain of gyms and fitness centres.

Biography / WikiDetails
Real NameAshish Diwan Singh Nehra
NameAshish Nehra
Current cityGoa
Date of Birth29th April 1979
Birth PlaceSadar Bazaar, Delhi Cantonment, Delhi
Zodiac signTaurus
Academics
SchoolSalwan Public School, Delhi
CollegeRajdhani College, New Delhi
Favourite bowlOut Swinger

Ashish Nehra Career

Here you will get insights into Ashish Nehra Career and how he started his cricketing journey to become the finest bowler for the Indian team.

This Indian cricketer was very interested in cricket since his childhood days. His family too supported his passion and motivated him to follow his dreams. Nehra started playing cricket from his days when he joined a popular cricket club.

He was given training by Mt Tarik Sinha who trained Nehra in his early days, helping him to realize his potential which was going to make him popular in the coming years.

In his initial days to attend their training sessions at Feroz Shah Kotla stadium Nehra shared a scooter ride with Sehwag.

He made his debut in 1997 playing Ranji Trophy for his Delhi team where he showed his talent and skills by taking 8 wickets. He soon earned his place in the national team for the tour to Sri Lanka in 1999.

He made his international debut in a long overs match and played his first test in Colombo playing against Sri Lanka. His performance was not as good as in Ranji Trophy due to which he could not find a place in the team.

But, that didn’t demotivate Nehra he decided to work harder and improve his game. He returned to the Indian team in 2001 and played a key role after his 6-wicket haul the Australian team collapsed and India won the series.

His consistent good performance helped him to earn his place in the 2003 World Cup that was going to be held in South Africa. On overseas pitches too his performance was worth noticing, he was amongst the top wicket-taking bowlers for the Indian team. He conceived 15 wickets in nine matches.

In 2011 he was part of the World Cup winning squad where he played a crucial role in helping India to win the World Cup after 28 years.

Like other cricketers, Nehra career was also affected, by injuries which affected his performance. He tried hard to improve his performance but one or the other injury kept troubling him and he failed to give his brilliant best.

He retired from all formats of cricket after playing his last international match in November 2017 in a T20 match against New Zealand. In the following years, Nehra’s career was plagued by injuries and inconsistent form, but he continued to work hard on his game and made comebacks to the national team.

Ashish Nehra Batting Stats

Are you curious to find out Ashish Nehra Batting Stats? Then I came up with the information in the table format below.

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches171202788
50
100
200
4s08120103
6s03030201
Innings25460522
Runs771412841
Highest Score19242222
Average5.55.645.65.86
Balls Faced2562463962
Strike Rate30.0857.3271.7966.13

Ashish Nehra Bowling Stats

Interested to know about Ashish Nehra Career Bowling Stats in his career. I have given the details in the table format below.

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches171202788
Number of balls bowled344757515881908
Wickets4415734106
Best Bowling In Innings4/726/233/194/10
Best Bowling in Match6/1176/233/194/10
Innings03030201
Runs291202788
Economy3.255.27.737.85
Average42.4131.7322.2923.54
Strike Rate78.3436.6317.2918
5 wicket haul02
10 wicket haul

Ashish Nehra Family

In this section, I will be talking about Ashish Nehra Family and their occupation.

Ashish Nehra father Mr Diwan Singh Nehra was in the Indian Air Force for several years and was known for his discipline and strictness. His father played a key role in Ashish’s upbringing and shaped his personality.

His father passed away at the age of 67, due to prolonged illness. It was a major loss for Nehra as he was very close to him.

He in his father’s memory founded a foundation Ashish Nehra Foundation which is focused on helping underprivileged children with their education and welfare. Speaking of his mother she is a homemaker.

Nehra has a brother Bhanu Nehra who runs a franchisee of restaurants. Many IPL parties are held at Bhanu Nehra’s restaurant.

Nehra and his girlfriend Rushma married on 2nd April 2009 in Delhi after knowing each other for a long period of 5 years. Only a few guests were invited to their marriage among them were B.C.C.I. Rajeev Shukla, Vice President, former cricketers Atul Wassan, Ajay Jadeja and Kapil Dev. As Yuvraj was on a New Zealand tour his mother Shabnam Singh attended the wedding.

Nehra has one Daughter Ariana Nehra (11 years old) and a son Aarush Nehra (13 years old).

Personal InformationDetails
Wife’s NameRushma Nehra
Father’s NameDiwan Singh
Mother’s NameSumitra Nehra
Brother’s NameBhanu Nehra
Sister’s NameN/A
Children’s nameDaughter:- Ariana Nehra, Son:- Aarush Nehra
Net worth of Ashish Nehra in RupeesRs 43 crore ($5.2 million)

Ashish Nehra Height, Weight and Age

Here I tell you about Ashish Nehra height, weight and age, Nehra has a height of 183 cm (6 feet 0 inches.) and his weight is around 154 pounds (70 kg). Ashish turned 44 in April 2023.

Height, Weight and AgeDetails
Height183 cm (6 feet 0 inch.)
Weight70 kgs(154 pounds)
Age44 Years

Ashish Nehra Social Media

This section will give you details of Ashish Nehra Social Media. Nehra has 2 active social accounts which are as follows Instagram and Twitter and has a good following from across the globe. Nehra is not very socially active and likes to spend most of his time with his family and friends.

Let us have a look at his accounts on social media which are as follows.

Instagram

Nehra created his Instagram account in October 2019 which was verified the same year. He hasn’t posted anything as of June 2023, but he has a following of 55.5K. If you are one of his fans reading about him then I would recommend that you visit his profile whose link I have given in the table below.

Twitter

Ashish joined blue bird Twitter in September 2016 and has 215 tweets on his Twitter account. He has 612 followers who like to see what the cricketer is posting. His first tweet was on September 26 2016 at 2:40 pm captioned “Congrats team India for winning the 500th Test for d country, well done“. The tweet has 1 retweet.

Social MediaLinksFollowers
InstagramVisit Profile55.5k
TwitterVisit Profile612
WikiAshish Nehra WikiN/A

FAQ

Q1). What is Ashish Nehra net worth?

Ans). Ashish Nehra net worth 2023 is around Rs 43 crore which is around $5.2 million.

Q2). What is the highest speed of Ashish Nehra?

Ans). Ashish Nehra’s fastest bowl was during T20I World Cup 2016 where he delivered a bowl at 140kmph.

Q3). What is Ashish Nehra doing now?

Ans). Ashish Nehra has his own academy named Ashish Nehra Cricket Academy where he trains young children who are India’s future stars. He is also the bowling coach for the IPL team Royal Challengers Bangalore.

Q4). What is Ashish Nehra Wikipedia?

Ans). Wiki link: –Ashish Nehra Wiki.

Q5). Who is Ashish Nehra wife?

Ans). Ashish Nehra wife is Rushma Nehra. They got married on 2nd April 2009 in Delhi.

Related Articles

Shubman Gill Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Shreyas Iyer Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

MS Dhoni Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Mohammed Shami Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Final Word of Ashish Nehra Net Worth 2023

Thanks for taking out your valuable time to read this post till the end. I hope you have got all the information about Ashish Nehra Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More in this post of mine.

If you have not found any information here, then do tell us by commenting below and we will update this post soon with the latest information.

If you have found some important information on our website, then encourage us by commenting below. If you use a PC or Laptop then Bookmark my blog with CTRL+D and if you are viewing my site on mobile then you can click on the bookmark and click on the three-dot which will appear like your application on the mobile home page.

By accessing my site in the bookmark section you can enjoy such valuable information in a few clicks.

To get similar articles about your favourite celebrities’ Net worth, Family and Career follow me by subscribing to my posts so that you receive notifications by email and don’t miss a single post which is published recently on https://networthgyaan.com/. You can also follow me on my social platforms whose links I have shared in the table below.

InstagramView Profile
FacebookView Profile
YoutubeView Youtube Channel
PinterestView Profile
TelegramView Profile

Leave a comment

Discover more from Net Worth Gyaan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading