Zaheer Khan Net worth Feb 2024: Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Zaheer Khan a former left-arm fast bowler for the Indian cricket team was born in Shrirampur, Maharashtra on 7th October 1978. He has led India to numerous victories. His Net worth is estimated to be around Rs 207 million.

Zaheer Khan has many notable moments in his life and among those is one of the moments in the ICC Cricket World Cup CWC 2011 when India had to defend a total of 338 runs against England.

English players were looking to finish the game quickly and Zaheer Khan was called to control the situation. He dismissed two in-form batsmen Andrew Strauss and Ian Bell who were scoring a lot of runs. He prevented the match from going in England’s favour and the result was a tie between the teams.

This article covers all the details of Zaheer Khan Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More details related to him. To gain more knowledge about him do read my article till the end where I have tried to cover all the details related to his life.

Quick Wiki and Full Bio

NameInformation
Earnings
Net WorthRs 210 million (24.9 Million +)
Personal Life
Year of Birth1978
Age(as in 2023)44 years
Place of BirthShrirampur, Maharashtra
GenderMale
Height(6 feet 1 inch), 185 Centimetres, 1.85 Meters
Weight78 KG, 172 pounds
ProfessionFormer Indian Cricketer
NationalityIndian
ReligionIslam
Biography / Wiki
Nick NameZikky, Zakky
Real NameZaheer Khan
FamousCricketer
Current CityMumbai, Maharashtra
Physical Stats
Eye ColourBrown
Hair ColourBlack
Family
BrotherZeeshan Khan, Anees Khan
MotherZakia Khan
FatherBakhtiyar Khan
WifeSagarika Ghatge
Last updatedOctober 2023
Zaheer Khan Net worth

Zaheer Khan Net Worth 2023

If we talk about Zaheer Khan net worth 2023 it is Rs 210 million ($25.3 million +). His monthly income is more than Rs 50 Lakhs and speaking about his annual income is around Rs 6 crore.

Zaheer Khan Income Sources

Are you also curious to Know Zaheer Khan Income Sources? Then I have a piece of good news for all of you including his fans and supporters. I have researched a lot and came up with detailed information that will explain to you how this legendary former Indian bowler earns his money.

  • Cricketing Career: Zaheer played for the Indian team for a span of 14 years. He achieved various milestones during his active career. When he was at the peak of his career he was paid quite well and he has made significant savings for his retirement life from his cricket career.

  • IPL: Zaheer played 100 matches for 3 different teams during his IPL career. He not only became the 10th bowler in history and the 8th bowler from India to achieve the feat of taking 100 wickets in IPL but also became the oldest player to achieve the feat. He was paid quite a hefty amount by the three teams like Mumbai Indians paid him a sum of Rs 2 crores. Delhi Daredevils and Royal Challengers Bangalore paid Rs 4 crores to Zaheer to play for them in the respective seasons.

  • Commentary: Zakky also earns his secondary income by appearing in the commentary box. Most of us might have also noticed him doing pitch inspections and giving valuable information to the cricket fans.

  • Endorsements: He is also associated with several brands for which he gets pre-fixed fees. For endorsing a brand Zaheer charges Rs 1 crore as endorsement fees.

  • Businesses: He runs numerous businesses including co-owning a restaurant chain and a fitness company which adds up to his net worth.

Zaheer Khan Assets

If we talk about Zaheer Khan Assets he owns a massive bungalow in Mumbai and also has a few collections of luxury cars. Zaheer runs a reappointed training centre namely Pro Sport Fitness and Service. All these add to his assets.

Zaheer Khan House

Zaheer Khan owns a massive and luxurious house in Mumbai which is spread over an area of 4000 sq. ft. Zaheer bought this duplex apartment along with his wife for INR 11.5 crores. It is located on Senapati Bapat Marg, Patel, Mumbai.  

Zaheer Khan Car Collection

Apart from a luxurious house that he owns, Zaheer Net worth is also calculated by his number of luxury cars that he is the owner of. Zaheer car collection includes Toyota Fortuner, Audi A8 and Mercedes-Benz S-Class.

Zaheer Khan Biography

This part of the article will give you detailed insights into Zaheer Khan Biography.

Zaheer Khan is regarded as one of the finest left-arm fast bowlers in the history of Indian cricket. He completed his schooling at New Marathi Primary School and the K.J. Somaiyya Secondary School in Shrirampur, Maharashtra.

He showed interest in sports and used to play tennis ball cricket as a child. His family shifted to Mumbai when Zaheer was 12 years old.

He got the opportunity to accomplish his dream of becoming a great bowler for his country. He joined National Cricket Club and began playing for the club’s under-15 team.

His performance impressed Mumbai Cricket Association selectors and he was selected to play for the Mumbai U-19 team. He started playing for the national team in the year 2000 and became a lead bowler for the Indian team.

He is still remembered for the outstanding performance that he gave during his cricket career. Among his fans, he is popularly known as Zippy, Zakky.

Biography / WikiDetails
Real NameZaheer Khan
NameZaheer Khan
Current cityMumbai, Maharashtra
Date of BirthOctober 7, 1978
Birth PlaceShrirampur, Maharashtra
Favourite BallReverse swing 

Zaheer Khan Career

Here you will be able to find out the complete journey of Zaheer Khan Career and his achievements, ups and downs etc.

Zaheer started his sports journey at a young age. He made his debut in the cricket field by playing for Baroda in the Ranji trophy in 1999-2000.

His season of Ranji Trophy in 2000-2001 for Baroda went really well. In just 7 matches he took 23 wickets which includes his 10-wicket haul in a match against Bengal.

After giving his best to the Baroda team, he started playing the next Ranji for the Mumbai team in 2000-2001.

He was part of the Mumbai team which lifted the Ranji Cup in 2002-2003 where he topped and became the highest wicket-taker for his team in that tournament.

It did not take him a long time to become popular among his colleagues, as he influenced his colleagues with his fast bowling and reverse swing. He earned his place in the Indian team, which was on a tour of England in 2002, where he made the English batsman difficult to read his bowl.

He made his place in the Indian team and made a debut in 2000 in an ODI match against Kenya. In the starting, he struggled to bring the form that he was known for, but this didn’t disappoint him instead he worked even harder to improve his skills and fitness. After a lot of hard work and consistent training, he made his place in the team as the team’s main bowler.

A breakthrough came at a crucial time when India needed him the most, his form returned in the 2003 World Cup where he took 18 wickets in just 11 matches in the tournament which included important wickets in the final match against Australia. After that tournament, he was given a place in the Indian team as a regular player and started playing all three formats of the game.

During his career, Zaheer established his name amongst India’s most successful fast bowlers. He played a crucial role in the Indian team that won the ICC World Twenty20 in 2007 and the 2011 ICC Cricket World Cup.

He gave 16 years to cricket and played all three formats in which he took 311 wickets in 92 Tests, 282 wickets in 200 ODIs and 17 wickets in 17 T20Is. He formally announced his retirement from international cricket in 2015.

He continued to play domestic T20 cricket, including IPL. He played his last IPL match in 2017 for Delhi Daredevils (now Delhi Capitals). In his IPL career, he took 102 wickets in 100 IPL matches.

Thereafter Zaheer is involved in various business ventures which include a restaurant chain and a fitness company. He can also be seen in a commentary box whenever there is a match of India.

Zaheer Khan Runs Stats

FormatTESTODIT20IPL
Matches9220017100
5003
100
200
4s1416911
6s28240102
Innings1271010432
Runs123079213117
Highest Score75340923
Average11.9412.06.58.36
Ball Faced2381107810141
Strike Rate51.6673.47130.082.98

Zaheer Khan Bowling Stats

FormatTESTODIT20IPL
Matches9220017100
Number of balls bowled424080541536
Wickets31128217102
Best Bowling In Innings3/105/321/120/7
Best Bowling in Match3/145/321/120/7
Innings1651971799
Runs1024783014482782
Economy3.274.937.647.59
Average32.9529.4426.3527.27
Strike Rate60.435.820.7121.57
5 wicket haul1101
10 wicket haul01

Zaheer Khan Height, Weight and Age

Are you also one of those Zaheer Khan fans who are curious to know Zaheer Khan Height, Weight and Age? If yes, then this section is dedicated to you and all his curious fans where I have listed the physical characteristics of this legendary former Indian cricketer and bowler in the table below.

Physical AttributesDetails
Height185 cm (6 feet 1 inch)
Weight78 KG (172 pounds)
Age44 years

Zaheer Khan Family Details

This section provides you with Zaheer Khan Family Details and their occupation. Let’s start by knowing about his parents first.

He was born into a Marathi family where his father Bakhtiyar Khan worked as a photographer while his mother Zakia Khan worked as a teacher.

He has two siblings an elder brother Zeeshan and a younger brother Anees.

Zaheer married actress Sagarika Ghatge in November 2017. Sagarika Ghatge was born on 8 January 1986 in Kolhapur she started her career as an actress with the popular film Chak De India. They are parents of three daughters whose names are Bella, Vienna and Teejay.

Personal InformationDetails
Wife’s NameSagarika Ghatge
Father’s NameBakhtiyar Khan
Mother’s NameZakia Khan
Brother’s NameZeeshan Khan (elder)
Anees Khan (younger)   
Children’s nameDaughter’s – Bella, Vienna and youngest one Teejay.
Zaheer Khan Net worth 2023 in RupeesRs 210 million ($25.3 million +)

Zaheer Khan Social Media

Are curious to know about Zaheer Khan Social media? Then you are in the right section. Here I will only talk about his social media in detail and will try to provide you with as much relevant and true information related to his social accounts as I can. So all his fans and supporters reading this section out there focus your attention here to get more details and read about his social media below.

Instagram

Zaheer opened his Instagram account on May 2012 which was verified with a blue tick on November 2017. He uploaded his first post on June 14, 2012, which has now got 1640 likes and 37 comments.

He recently posted a picture of his holidays from Maldives on 10 June 2023 in which he could be seen posing along with his wife. The post has gathered 19202 likes and 55 comments.

Speaking about the number of posts he has posted to date, let me tell you he has a total of 285 posts along with a following of 1.4 Million fans. He is also following 221 accounts.

Twitter

Zakky joined blue bird Twitter in January 2010. He has since then gained a following of 5.9 Million followers till June 2023 and the total tweet count on his account is 1347. From a Twitter account, he is following 205 accounts. His recent tweet came on June 7 2023 captioned “WTC final starts today! Here are my thoughts on the big clash at Oval.” which has got 3 comments, 4 retweets, 471 likes and 25.8K views.

Facebook

Zaheer created his Facebook page on 4 October 2009. Since then he has made 4.7 million followers. On his Facebook page, he shares his life updates with his fans in the form of reels, videos and photos that he uploads on his Facebook. Some of them include photos of tournaments, his exotic holiday places and sets of advertisements.

Social MediaLinksFollowers
InstagramVisit Profile1.4 Million
TwitterVisit Profile5.9 Million
FacebookVisit Profile4.7 Million
WikiVisit Zaheer Khan WikiN/A

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

Q1). What is Zaheer Khan fastest delivery?

Ans. Zaheer Khan fastest delivery was measured at 147kph which helped him to attain the best figure of 7/87 in test matches.

Q2). Who has taken the joint most World Cup wickets for India?

Ans. Zaheer has taken the most ODI wickets in the World Cup. In just 23 matches he has the record of 44 wickets.

Q3). How rich is Zaheer Khan?

Ans. Zaheer Khan a former Indian cricketer has an estimated net worth of Rs 207 million. His investment in multiple real estate will keep his net worth graph growing upwards.

Q4). How many kids does Zaheer Khan have?

Ans. Zaheer Khan is a father of three daughters, Bella, Vienna and the youngest Teejay.

Q5). What is Zaheer Khan doing now?

Ans. Zaheer is the global head of Cricket Development for the IPL franchise team Mumbai Indians. He is also currently the brand ambassador of a fantasy platform, BalleBaazi.

Related Articles

Shubman Gill Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Shreyas Iyer Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

MS Dhoni Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Mohammed Shami Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

VVS Laxman Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Final Word on Zaheer Khan Net Worth 2023

Thank you for reading this post till the end by sparing your valuable time.

I hope that you have got all the information about Zaheer Khan Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More in this post of mine. If you have not found any information here, then do tell us by commenting below, and we will try to solve your problem soon by updating this post with the latest information.

If you have found some important information on our website, then encourage us by commenting below. If you use a PC or Laptop then Bookmark my blog with CTRL+D and if you are viewing my site on mobile then you can click on the bookmark and click on the three-dot which will appear like your application on the mobile home page.

By accessing my site in the bookmark section you can enjoy such valuable information in a few clicks.

To get similar articles about your favourite celebrities’ Net worth, Family and Career follow me by subscribing to my posts so that you receive notifications by email and don’t miss a single post which is published recently on https://networthgyaan.com/. You can also follow me on my social platforms whose links I have shared in the table below.

InstagramView Profile
FacebookView Profile
YoutubeView Youtube Channel
PinterestView Profile
TelegramView Profile

Leave a comment

Discover more from Net Worth Gyaan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading