Virat Kohli Net worth Feb 2024: Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Virat Kohli is the highest-earning cricketer in the world and he was born on 5 November 1988 in a middle-class family in Delhi. He is a prominent member of the Indian cricket team and has been a part of India’s many victorious matches. Virat Kohli Net Worth is growing at a significant rate which showcases his success in the cricket field.

The remarkable moment in the life of Run Machine (Kohli) came when he became the fastest player to reach the milestone of 21000 runs in 435 innings. He also holds the title of the fastest to score 5000 runs, which he achieved in 2013.

This article contains all the information you need to know about Virat Kohli Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More. So stick till the end to know more about the King of cricket where I have shared all the information about him below in table formats as well as expressing them in words.

Quick Wiki and Full Bio

Name Personal Information
Real nameVirat Kohli
Net worth of Virat Kohli In Indian RupeesRs 1056 crore+ ($127 million +)
Virat Kohli One Month IncomeRs 6 crore + ($7 Lakh+)
Age34 years
Date of Birth5th November 1988
Birth PlaceDelhi
GenderMale
HeightIn Centimeters –175 cm
In Feet and Inches – (5 feet 9 inches)
In Meters- 1.75m
WeightIn KGS – 69 KGS
In pounds- 152 pounds
Zodiac SignScorpio
ProfessionIndian Cricketer
NationalityIndian
Academics 
SchoolVishal Bharti Public School
Saviour Convent
CollegeN/A
Family and relationship 
Saroj KohliMother
Prem KohliFather
Bhavna KohliSister
Vikash KohliBrother
Marital StatusMarried
Anushka SharmaWife
Last UpdatedOctober 2023

Virat Kohli Net worth

Virat Kohli Net Worth 2023 In Rupees

In this section, you will learn in detail about Virat Kohli Net Worth 2023 In Rupees. After deep research, I have come up with this section. So let’s know how much King Kohli makes.

Virat Kohli Net Worth In Million Dollars is $127 Million which is the highest net worth among the cricketers at the present time. If we talk about Virat Kohli Net Worth Indian Rupees it is a staggering Rs 1056 Crore.

Virat Kohli Income Sources

In this section, you will know Virat Kohli Income Sources where I have shared how and how much King Kohli earns from different mediums.

  • Cricket Career: His primary source of income comes from playing cricket at the National level and domestic cricket. Chase Master Kohli comes under the A+ category with BCCI where he is paid Rs 7 crores. He also earns match fees of Rs 15 lakhs to play a single Test match, Rs 6 Lakhs to play a single ODI game and Rs 3 lakhs to play T20I format. He also gets a mindboggling fee of Rs 15 crore to play IPL matches each year.

  • Virat Kohli Brand Endorsements: Another source of income comes from brand endorsement where The Virat earns Rs 7.5 -10 crores depending upon the brands he endorses. Virat Kohli Brand Endorsements include prime brands such as Puma, MRF and Audi.

  • Social Media Posts: You will be shocked to know the amount that King Kohli charges per post on Instagram and Twitter. He charges Rs 8 crore ($1 Million) per post on Instagram and Rs 2 crore ($250,000) per post on Twitter.

  • Business: He also owns a fitness chain in 2015 which includes numerous gyms and fitness centres in Mumbai in which he has said to have invested Rs 90 crores.

  • Virat Kohli Advertisement: As a popular face of the country who has represented the nation in several important matches Kohli remains a popular choice for numerous advertisers. You may have seen Virat Kohli Advertisement where he is promoting brands like Boost, MRF and MPL. He charges Rs 10 crores per advertisement.
Virat Kohli Net Worth In Rupees 2023Brand endorsement earnings per year
Annual IncomeRs 7 Crores
IPL Fees 2023Rs 15 Crores
T20 match feesRs 3 lakhs
Retainer FeesRs 1 million
Brand endorsement earning per yearRs 175 crore

King Kohli Net Worth Growth

Here I have come up with the figures of what King Kohli Net Worth has been like in the last 5 years. Below is the table where the figures are mentioned in Dollars as well as in Rupees.

YearNet Worth
2018Rs 7.43 Billion ($90.3 million)
2019Rs 8.29 Billion ($100.5 million)
2020Rs 9.47 Billion ($110.37 million)
2021Rs 9.63 Billion ($120.43 million)
2022Rs 10.34 Billion ($122.53 million)
2023Rs 10.56 Billion ($127 million)

Virat Kohli Assets (Virat Kohli Ki Sampatti)

Virat Kohli Assets (Virat Kohli Ki Sampatti) include his private business, his luxurious bungalow in Delhi and his Mumbai Apartment. Kohli has also invested in numerous real estate properties.

Kohli House

Kohli is the owner of the gorgeous beautiful bungalow that is located in the Country’s capital Delhi. It was Kohli’s dream to build a gorgeous bungalow in which he added his ideas and taste to the marvellous interior as well as exterior to give his bungalow a dashing look.

He has two residences one in Delhi and the other one in Mumbai. The Mumbai house (an apartment) located in Bandra was bought by Kohli in 2012 for a mammoth sum of Rs 9 million. Virat had hired a famous interior designer to make changes. The designer charged an additional Rs 1.5 million.

Kohli Car Collection

Kohli Car collection has some high-end and luxury cars. These include Mercedes, Audi, BMW and Volkswagen, Renault Duster, Audi 8, Toyota Fortuner, and Toyota Liva. Some cars were gifted to him by sponsors.

Virat Kohli Life Journey

Here everyone including his fans can learn about Virat Kohli Life Journey. I have come up with a detailed, informative and dedicated section that tells you everything about him and how Virat achieved the feat of reaching the Top 10 Highest Paid Cricketers In The World.

Virat Kohli who is the richest cricket player in India was brought up in Delhi. He did his schooling at Vishal Bharti Public School and did his 12th at Saviour Convent. His love for cricket could be traced back to when he was 3 years old. He would swing his bat and ask his father to bowl him.

When he turned 9 years old he West Delhi Academy to pursue his dream and passion of becoming the best cricketer. His initial day coach Rajkumar Sharma soon noticed Kohli’s talent and started to train Kohli to upgrade his skills.

Virat made his debut on the cricket field by playing domestic cricket for the Delhi U-15 team. He took his team to the path of victory and with his performance, he won the Polly Umrigar Trophy for the Delhi team.

He soon represented his team in the U-17 age group where he went on to score two centuries in the Vijay Merchant Trophy. After his performance, Kohli was selected for the U-19 team for the Tri-nation tournament in Sri Lanka where he scored 3 centuries.

His performance in domestic cricket put him under the spotlight of national selectors and he was selected for the National squad. He made his debut against Sri Lanka at the age of 19.

Kohli is known for his charitable cause and has been involved in helping underprivileged children. He supports the Virat Kohli Foundation which helps underprivileged children to improve their lives and promotes sports among them.

Biography / WikiDetails
Real NameVirat Kohli
NameVirat Kohli
Current cityMumbai
Date of Birth5th November 1988
Birth PlaceDelhi
ReligionHinduism
GenderMale
Favourite shotCover Drive, Flick Shot

Kohli: A Cricketing Journey of Success

In this part, you will discover about Kohli: A Cricketing Journey of Success where I have done thorough research and come up with the information that I have shared with all of you.

Kohli began his cricket career playing at the domestic level, starting with U-15 cricket and soon moved to the higher age group where he played for the U-17s in which he scored two centuries in the Vijay Merchant Trophy. He was selected to play for the Under-19 side in the Tri-Nations tournament in which he scored three centuries.

Kohli made an entry into the Indian team in 2008 in an ODI against Sri Lanka. In the initial stages, he struggled with his form and was only able to score a few runs. He worked hard on his game and went on to establish himself as a critical player for the Indian team.

His breakthrough came in late 2009 when he scored his second consecutive century against Sri Lanka in Kolkata. It was a good chance for Kohli to prove himself as an international player who was struggling with his form. Taking full advantage of the situation, he scored 107 runs taking India to victory.

During his tenure, Kohli worked on his game and set new records. In the 2011 World Cup, he was a crucial player and scored 282 runs in 9 innings which included his century in a match against Bangladesh in the quarterfinals. He became very popular after the World Cup.

In 2013 he became the fastest player to reach 5000 runs in an ODI in just 120 innings.

He was given captaincy of the Indian team in Test matches. Under his captaincy team, he led the Indian team to a number of victories which included their first test series win in Sri Lanka which came after a long wait of 22 years.

Under King Kohli’s command team, India played 89 matches and won 67% of matches while 30.3% were lost and 2.3% led to no result. In T20 matches Kohli led his team to win 26 matches out of 34 and 1 match ended up with no result. Kohli captained 37 test matches out of which India won 11 and 18 ended up being drawn.

In IPL, Kohli has captained Royal Challengers Bangalore in which he achieved a 50% ratio in winning and losing (84 matches won and 84 lost).

He also became the fastest player to reach 20,000 international runs in 2018. He has become the fastest player to reach the milestone of 21000 runs in 435 innings.

In 2018 Kohli was honoured with the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Cricketer of the Year and ICC ODI player of the year. He has also been awarded several other awards including the Arjuna Award, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna and Padma Shri.

Kohli has been impressive and he has scored 12809 runs in ODI which includes his 46 centuries. In test matches, he has scored 8119 runs in 104 matches which includes his 27 centuries.

He continues to be an integral part of the Indian team and with his dashing performance continues to break old records and set new records.

Virat Kohli Amazing Batting Stats In His Career

We all know very well that Virat is leaving his mark with his bat, even if it is the biggest cricket ground in the world. With his hard-hitting ability, he collects runs in every corner of the ground. You will be convinced after seeing Virat Kohli Amazing Batting Stats In His Career from the figures given in the table below.

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches111283115237
5029683750
10029470107
20007
4s9661238356643
6s24143117234
Innings187271107229
Runs86761322340087263
Highest Score254183122113
Average49.357.7452.7437.25
Balls Faced157081412229055586
Strike Rate55.2393.63137.97130.02

Virat Kohli Bowling Stats In His Career

Virat has also shown his bowling skills on the field as and when the team asked him. Here are Virat Kohli Bowling Stats In His Career in the table below.

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches111283115237
Number of balls bowled175641152251
Wickets040404
Best Bowling In Innings0/01/151/132/25
Best Bowling in Match0/01/151/132/25
Innings11481326
Runs84665204368
Economy2.886.228.058.8
Average0.0166.2551.092.0
Strike Rate0.0160.2538.062.75
5 wicket haul
10 wicket haul

Virat Kohli Family Details

In this part of the article, you will be able to know Virat Kohli Family Details where you will know how supportive his family was towards his passion for cricket and still is very loving and supportive towards him.

Virat was born and brought up in a middle-class family in Delhi Uttam Nagar locality. Virat’s interest in cricket developed at a very young age.

His father Prem Kohli worked as a criminal lawyer and played an important role in his early days of cricket by motivating him to pursue his dream. His father passed away in 2006 when Kohli was playing in the Ranji Trophy.

Kohli mother Saroj Kohli is a marvellous homemaker who runs the house while taking care of her three children.

Kohli has an elder brother Vikas Kohli who is a musician and music producer and is known for his expertise in song arrangements. Vikas’ work covers producing songs in numerous genres like hip-hop, country, Bollywood pop, jazz etc. He is married to Chetna Kohli and both are the parents of a smart boy Aarav Kohli.

Kohli has an elder sister Bhavna Kohli. She is married to Sanjay Dhingra. She is a mother of two children Ayush and Mehak.

Kohli is married to Bollywood actress Anushka Sharma after dating each other for a long time. Both got married on 11th December 2017 in a lavish ceremony in Italy. They became parents in 2021 of a beautiful daughter whom they have named Vamika Kohli.

Personal InformationDetails
Wife’s NameAnushka Sharma
Father’s NamePrem Kohli
Mother’s NameSaroj Kohli
Brother’s NameVikas Kohli
Sister’s NameBhavna Kohli
Children’s nameDaughter:- Vamika Kohli, Son:- N/A
Virat Kohli Net Worth In CroresRs 1056 crore+ ($127 million +)

Virat Kohli Height, Weight and Age

Here all the fans can know Kohli’s physical attributes such as Virat Kohli Height, Weight and Age

Speaking of Virat Kohli Height and Weight, his height is 175 cm (5 feet 9 inches.) and his weight is around 69 kg (152 pounds). Virat Kohli Age is 34 years and he will be turning 35 in November 2023.

Height and AgeDetails
Height175 cm (5 feet 9 inches.)
Weight69 kgs(152 pounds)
Age34 Years

Virat Kohli Social Media Platforms

Since Kohli is a popular cricketer across the world he has a huge fan following on social media. In this section, one can learn about Virat Kohli Social Media Platforms which I have described in in detail.

His followers have given him numerous nicknames like King Kohli, Chase Master, Run Machine, The Virat, King of the Chase and the Indian Ronaldo.

Instagram

Virat Kolhi joined Instagram in June 2015 where he shares his latest doings. Here he can be seen sharing his photos of workouts in the gym, his vacation photos as well a peek into the Indian Team dressing room.

His first post was uploaded on June 23, 2015, and has since received 266K likes and 7909 comments.

Speaking of his recent post-Virat shared a reel of his workout in the gym which attracted many of his followers and the reel has got 5.7 million likes and 60.4K comments.

His Instagram account has an extremely high following of 255 Million fans.

Twitter

Virat joined Twitter in September 2009 where he shares interesting posts in the form of photos and videos. On his Twitter account, he has a huge following of 57.1 Million who closely follow his tweets on Twitter and also like them by retweeting and commenting on them. If you also want to connect with him on Twitter then I have provided the link in the table below.

Facebook

King Kohli created his Facebook page on 2 July 2012. With a massive following of 51 Million fans, he keeps sharing his latest happenings with them in the form of videos, photos and posters. Here he has photos with popular cricket legends like Rahul Dravid, Mahendra Singh Dhoni etc. He has also shared videos of his brand promotions.

I hope after having read this section you would have got Virat Kohli Social Media Platforms complete details.

Social MediaLinksFollowers
InstagramVisit Profile255 Million
TwitterVisit Profile57.1 Million
FacebookVisit Profile51 Million
WikiKing Kohli WikiN/A
Virat Kohli

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

Q1). How many 100 runs does Virat Kohli have?

Ans. Virat has scored 27,46,1 and 5 hundred in tests, ODI, T20 and IPL respectively

Q2). Who is the king of world cricket?

Ans. Virat Kohli is also called as King of the cricket world. This nickname was given to him by his fans for being the best batsman and a good captain.

Q3). What is the longest six of Virat?

Ans. Virat hit a six which measured 82 meters in length. He hit this on a fourth ball of the over which was bowled by Shardul. The ball was hit so hard that landed on the roof of the stadium in Sharjah.

Q4). Who scored fastest 10000 runs in ODI?

Ans. Virat Kohli became the fastest cricketer to score 10,000 runs in 205 ODI Innings.

Q5). Who scored 3 centuries in ODI?

Ans. Virat is amongst the few players who scored 3 back to back centuries while playing against West Indies in 2018.

Q6). Who can break Sachin Tendulkar record?

Ans. Virat Kohli would break Sachin’s record. He has already reached 46th hundred.

Q7). What is Virat Kohli Wikipedia?

Ans. Virat Kohli Wiki- King Kohli Wiki

Related Posts

VVS Laxman Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Ravi Shastri Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Ajinkya Rahane Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Sachin Tendulkar Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Final Word of Virat Kohli Net Worth 2023

Thanks for taking your valuable time to read this post till the end.
I hope you have got all the information about Virat Kohli Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More in this post of mine. If you have not found any information here, then do tell us by commenting below and we will update this post soon with the latest information.

If you have found some important information on this website of ours, then encourage us by commenting below. If you use a PC or Laptop then Bookmark my blog with CTRL+D and if you are viewing my site on mobile then you can click on the bookmark and click on the three-dot which will appear like your application on the mobile home page.

By accessing my site in the bookmark section you can enjoy such valuable information in a few clicks.

To get similar articles about your favourite celebrities’ Net worth, Family and Career follow me by subscribing to my posts so that you receive notifications by email and don’t miss a single post which is published recently on https://networthgyaan.com/. You can also follow me on my social platforms whose links I have shared in the table below.

InstagramView Profile
FacebookView Profile
YoutubeView Youtube Channel
PinterestView Profile
TelegramView Profile
TwitterView Profile

Leave a comment

Discover more from Net Worth Gyaan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading