Sachin Tendulkar Net worth Feb 2024: Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Who doesn’t know Sachin, he is a legendary cricketer who started playing at the age of sixteen and played for India for 24 years. Sachin was born on 24 April 1973 in a nursing home in Dadar. He is also known by various names that his fans gave like Master Blaster, little master and God of Cricket. Sachin Tendulkar Net worth in 2023 is Rs 12 billion ($150.70 million).

His special moments in life came when was awarded the highest civilian award, Bharat Ratna for his contribution to the cricket field. Another unforgettable moment came into his life when he scored his 100 international century while batting in a match against Bangladesh and evolved to be the first player to reach this rare accomplishment.

Here, I will cover Sachin Tendulkar Net worth 2023, Wiki, Age, Height, Weight, Bio, Career, Family and more. To know in detail feel comfortable to read my article which I have prepared with a lot of research and hard work only for Sachin’s fans and supporters.

Quick Wiki and Full Bio

InformationDetails
Real nameSachin Ramesh Tendulkar
Net worth of Sachin Tendulkar In Indian RupeesRs 12 billion ($150.70 million)
Monthly IncomeRs 4 million +
Personal information
Age49 years
Date of Birth24th April 1973
Birth PlaceDadar, Maharashtra
GenderMale
Height5 feet 5 inches, 165 centimetres, 1.65 meters
Weight69 KG (152.119 pounds)
Zodiac SignTaurus
Profession Former Indian Cricketer
NationalityIndian
Academics 
SchoolVishal Bharti Public School
Saviour Convent
CollegeN/A
Family and relationship 
MotherRajni Tendulkar
FatherRamesh Tendulkar
SisterSavita Tendulkar
Martial StatusMarried
Brother’s (Elder)Nitin Tendulkar
Ajit Tendulkar
WifeAnjali Tendulkar
Last UpdatedOctober 2023

Sachin Tendulkar-Net-worth

Sachin Tendulkar Net Worth 2023

If we talk about Sachin Tendulkar Net Worth 2023 in rupees is around Rs 12 billion. His monthly salary is 4 Million + and has an annual salary of more than 17 crores.

Sachin Tendulkar income sources

The major contributors to his Net worth are income generated in his cricketing career, IPL, advertising and his private businesses. Here I have mentioned Sachin Tendulkar income sources from where he earns money and keeps his net worth graph growing upwards.

  • Cricketing Career: Sachin had a long career which started at the age of 16 and spanned 24 years where he created numerous records. He was in a grade A contract with BCCI which paid him retainer fees of Rs 50 Lakhs annually and Rs 5 crores as his income.

  • IPL: The God of Cricket earned massive amounts by playing IPL matches for Mumbai Indians from 2008 -2013. In IPL 2008 he got Rs 4 crores which kept increasing throughout each season. He was paid Rs 8 crores in his last IPL season 2013.

  • Mentor: Sachin is a mentor of Mumbai Indians and for that, he is paid a handsome amount in 8 figures. His salary as a mentor is Rs 6.5 crores per year.

  • Properties and Real Estate: Sachin owns properties worth Rs 500 crores which also adds up to his net worth.

  • Income from various businesses: Sachin is not only a good cricketer but a good businessman as well. He has opened various businesses such as a fashion store for men dedicated to the Indian Cricket Team. He also runs a restaurant which shows Sachin’s important achievements during his career. Sachin has also invested in numerous other businesses that always keep the money flowing continuously in his bank account.

  • Sachin Tendulkar Brand Endorsement: Sachin remains an inspiration to many as he always stayed away from controversies during his career. Sachin is the favourite face of many brands and because Sachin is popular not only in India but all over the world, so many brands want to make him their brand ambassador so that he can increase the reach of their brand internationally.

    He has helped many brands to strengthen their hold in the market, as Sachin is popular among all classes of people. Sachin Tendulkar’s income from brand endorsement is around 3 billion Rupees. Sachin Tendulkar Brand Endorsement list is as below:

Pepsi, Adidas, TVS, MRF, Britannia, Canon, Philips, VISA, Reynolds, Sanyo BPL, Boost, Toshiba, G-Hanz, Sunfeast, Airtel, Castrol India, Coca-Cola and Colgate.

Earning sourceDetails
Brand EndorsementRs 3 Billion
Income From BCCIRs 2 Million
Personal PropertiesRs 520 Million
Luxury Cars – 10Rs 15 Million
Sachin HouseRs 80 Million



Sachin Assets

Sachin Assets include a collection of various high-end luxury cars, his posh house and private businesses.

Sachin Tendulkar Car Collection

These include Ferrari 360 Modena, Nissan GT-R, BMW i8, BMW M5, BMW X5M, BMW M6 And Mercedes-Benz. Sachin loves adding new collections of cars whenever they are launched in the market.

Sachin Tendulkar House

Sachin has a luxurious house in Bandra West which he bought in 2009 for a whopping Rs 60/- million now valued at Rs 80 /- million.

Private Businesses

Tendulkar is also an entrepreneur and runs numerous Private Businesses. He owns a restaurant “Sachin’s” in Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai. This restaurant is based on a cricket theme displaying Sachin’s archives from his career. It serves Indian, Chinese and continental cuisine.

Sachin also owns a fashion brand named True Blue which has a men’s clothing collection as well as accessories. The brand represents Sachin’s love for the Indian cricket team and its blue jersey. The brand is luxury menswear which is inspired by the gentlemen’s game of cricket and the spirit of the game.

Apart from the above businesses Sachin has invested in various other businesses and is a brand ambassador for brands like JetSynthesys, Smaaash Entertainment, Smartron India, Spinny, SRT (Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar) Sports Management and Tendulkar Middlesex Global Academy.

Sachin Tendulkar Biography

Here you can know Sachin Tendulkar Biography in detail where I have covered details like his childhood days, education and his entry into the cricketing world.

Sachin Tendulkar was born in Mumbai and his love towards cricket can be traced to when he was a child. He is amongst the legendary cricketers of all time. He is also known as the God of Cricket.

Among all four siblings, Sachin is the youngest of all. He from a young age showed a keen interest in sports and took active participation in sports like badminton, football, and table tennis. But it was cricket the game of gentlemen that captured his interest more than any other sport.

Sachin’s elder brother Ajit Tendulkar noticed his hidden talent and decided to help him. He along with Sachin approached Ramakant Achrekar who was a very popular cricketer coach in those days.

Sachin under the guidance of Ramakant Achrekar practised for several hours. To attend training sessions Sachin travelled for more than an hour each side. Despite crowded Mumbai trains and tight schedules Sachin never lost his focus and continued to improve his game.

His dedication was soon going to be rewarded, at the age of 14 he was selected for the Bombay team for the U-16 squad. His performance in that match immediately caught the selectors’ attention and he was selected to play for the Under-19 team.

He became the youngest person to receive the highest civilian award, Bharat Ratna.

There are numerous biographies made on him as he remains the motivation for young cricketers who are in their early phases.

There is a film named Sachin: A Billion Dreams that was released in 2017, on its very first show got hit and was appreciated worldwide.

Sachin in collaboration with Middlesex Cricket Club founded Middlesex Global Academy where he plays the role of a mentor and a coach training young cricketers.

Sachin also believes in giving back to society and this he does through the Sachin Tendulkar Foundation. This foundation’s aim is to provide help to underprivileged children in the fields of education, healthcare and sports.

After his retirement from cricket, Sachin devoted his time to training young cricketers by playing different roles in cricket administration and coaching.

He also promotes sports in India and is an owner of the Indian Super League football team Kerala Blaster.

He is a great devotee of Sri Sri Ravi Shankar. He is also fond of wearing exotic watches.

Biography / WikiDetails
Real NameSachin Ramesh Tendulkar
NameSachin Tendulkar
Current cityMumbai
Date of Birth24th April 1973
Birth PlaceMumbai
Favourite ShotOn Drive
GenderMale
ReligionHinduism

Sachin Tendulkar Career

In this part of the article, I will be covering Sachin Tendulkar Career in depth. I will talk about points like what his cricketing journey in his initial days was like, how he struggled, how he made an impact in the cricketing world, his retirement and post-retirement life.

Sachin’s cricketing career spanned 24 (1989- 2013) years during which he created numerous records.

His cricketing journey started when he was introduced to this sport by his brother Ajit Tendulkar who played a major role in making Sachin a legendary cricketer.

His brother noticed his talent for hitting the ball naturally and took him to Ramakant Achrekar who trained Sachin in his early days. Ramakant Achrekar was really impressed with his dedication and hard work.

Sachin soon made his place in the Bombay team for the U-16 squad where his performance impressed the selectors and was soon selected for the U-19 squad.

Sachin was selected for the national team in 1989 when he was only 16 years old to play against Pakistan. His initial start was not good, but this didn’t demotivate him and he gave more time to improve his game.

Sachin scored his first test century in 1990 against England and became the youngest cricketer to score a century. His ODI century came against Australia in Colombo, Sri Lanka.

As he gained experience in the game he continued to surprise everyone and this time it was his double century which came in first-class cricket playing against Australia. His good form continued in international cricket and he kept on scoring centuries.

Seeing his performance he was given the responsibility to captain the Indian team. However, this new role was affecting his performance and soon he gave up his new role to give his best to the team.

He became the first Indian player to score a double hundred against Australia on their home ground. His good performance was soon rewarded and he was honoured with Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 1997.

In a match held in 1998 against Australia, he played as a master blaster and scored 141 in 128 balls. He became the first player to score 10,000 runs in an ODI in 2001 while playing a match against Australia in Indore.

He was awarded Player of the Tournament for his superb performance in the ICC Cricket World Cup 2003 where he scored 673 runs in 11 matches.

He broke Brian Lara’s record of 11,953 runs in test cricket and surpassed him. He also became the first player to score 15000 runs in ODI cricket while playing a match against Australia in Hyderabad.

The year 2009-2010 was going to be special for every Indian especially Sachin’s fans. While playing a match against South Africa in Centurion he reached a milestone that no one reached before. Sachin scored his 50th test century against South Africa. His double century in ODI matches too came while playing against South Africa in Gwalior.

In 2011-2012 Sachin with his teammates made every Indian dream of winning the World Cup come true. Sachin played a crucial role and scored 482 runs in 9 matches which included two half-centuries. He scored his 100 international century while playing a match against Bangladesh and became the first person to reach this feat.

Sachin announced his retirement from Test cricket after playing his 200th Test match against the West Indies in Mumbai. He continued to play ODI cricket for a few more months before retiring from all forms of international cricket in November 2013.

Sachin Tendulkar Runs

Here I have given the information about Sachin Tendulkar Runs in the form of a table below where you can check the impressive records that he created during his active career.

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches2004630178
50689613
100514901
2000601
4s2058201602295
6s6919529
Innings3294520178
Runs1592118426102334
Highest Score24820010100
Average53.7944.8310.033.83
Batting First2943721367121948
Strike Rate54.0886.2483.33119.82

Sachin Tendulkar Bowling

Sachin used to bowl when he was given the opportunity. Here I have given the information about Sachin Tendulkar Bowling in the table below.

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches2004630178
Number of balls bowled424080541536
Wickets4615401
Best Bowling In Innings3/105/321/120/7
Best Bowling in Match3/145/321/120/7
Innings1452700104
Runs249268501258
Economy3.535.14.89.67
Average54.1744.4812.00.0
Strike Rate92.1752.315.00.0
5 wicket haul02
10 wicket haul

Sachin Tendulkar Awards

During his cricketing career, Sachin received several awards for his dedication and contribution to the country in the form of cricket. Below is a list of some of the prestigious Sachin Tendulkar Awards.

YearAwarded with
1994Arjuna Award
1997Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna
1999Padma Shri
2001Maharashtra Bhushan
2008Padma Vibhushan
2014Bharat Ratna

Sachin Tendulkar Family

In this section, you will gain the information about Sachin Tendulkar Family.

His father was a marvellous Marathi novelist, while his mother worked in an insurance company.

Ajit is currently working as Sachin’s Manager who sees and manages all his schedules and assignments.

His second elder brother Nitin Tendulkar is a purser with Air India and a writer. Sachin has a elder sister Savita Tendulkar.

Sachin got married to Anjali Tendulkar in 1995 after dating each other for 5 years. They have two children Sara Tendulkar and Arjun Tendulkar.

Arjun Tendulkar was born on 24 September 1999 and is a cricketer like his father. He made his debut in his cricketing career by playing for the U-19 Indian team against Sri Lanka in 2018. Arjun is a left-handed medium bowler and an aggressive left-hand lower-order batsman.

Sara Tendulkar was born on 12 October 1997 in Mumbai. She has completed her schooling at Dhirubhai Ambani International School. She pursued her graduation in medicine from University College London.

Personal InformationDetails
Wife’s NameAnjali Tendulkar
Father’s NameRamesh Tendulkar
Mother’s NameRajni Tendulkar
Brother’s NameAjit Tendulkar
Nitin Tendulkar
Sister’s NameSavita Tendulkar
Children’s nameDaughter:- Sara Tendulkar, Son:- Arjun Tendulkar
Sachin Tendulkar Net worth in Rupees 2023Rs 12 billion ($150.70 million)

Sachin Tendulkar Height, Weight and Age In 2023

Since Sachin is very popular among Indians everyone must be interested in knowing his physical attributes. I have come up with Sachin Tendulkar height, weight and age in 2023 which can be read in the table below.

Speaking of Sachin height in 2023 in centimeters is 165 cm (5 feet 5 inches) and Sachin Tendulkar weight in 2023 in kg is around 69 kilograms (152.119 pounds). Sachin Tendulkar age 2023 is 49 years.

Physical AttributesDetails
Height165 cm (5 feet 5 inches)
Weight 69 KGS (152.119 pound)
Age49 years

Sachin Tendulkar Social Media

Sachin who is extremely popular among Indians has a huge following on his social media. To calm down his fans and supporters’ curiosity about his social media in detail I have come up with a dedicated section where information associated with Sachin Tendulkar Social Media can be checked. So let’s know them one by one below.

Instagram

Master Blaster joined Instagram in April 2015 which is a verified account. He uploaded his first on April 24 2015 captioned “Enjoyed my birthday with a lunch with family” which has since its date of upload received 58.4K likes and 4155 comments.

On June 19 2023 he uploaded a post where he wished his father on Father’s Day. The post has received 396K likes and 801 comments.

The total number of posts on his Instagram in June 2023 is 1145 which are being followed by 40.9M followers.

Twitter

Little Master joined the blue bird Twitter in April 2010. His Twitter account has 4977 tweets and 38.9 million followers. He recently tweeted on 21 June 2023 captioned “Which is your favourite Yoga asana?“.

Facebook

Sachin created his Facebook page on 23 January 2012. He uploaded his first post in August 2012 and has since received 25K likes, 2K comments and 3.3K shares.

He recently uploaded a post on 21 June 2023 where he could be seen doing yoga. The post has fetched him 10900 likes, 345 comments and 95 shares.

Social MediaLinksFollowers
Instagram Visit Profile40.9 Million
TwitterVisit Profile38.9 Million
FacebookVisit Profile38 Million
WikiVisit Sachin Tendulkar WikiN/A
WebsiteVisit WebsiteN/A

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

Q1). Does Sachin have 100 centuries?

A). Sachin has the title of making the most centuries which includes 51 test centuries and 49 ODI centuries. He became the only batsman to have achieved this feat.

Q2). Has Sachin Sold His Ferrari?

A). Yes, Sachin sold his Ferrari which he got as a gift from Fiat to Surat businessman Jayesh Desai.

Q3). Who can break Sachin record?

A). Virat Kohli can break Sachin’s record for scoring the most centuries. Sachin has scored 49 ODI hundreds whereas Kohli has scored 45 ODI hundreds and is just 4 centuries away.

Q4). Who declared Sachin on 194?

A). The infamous decision by then captain Rahul Dravid to declare India’s inning of the test match against Pakistan in 2004 when Sachin was batting at 194. Yuvraj Singh seemed unhappy with the decision and replied that India could have declared after Sachin’s double hundred.

Q5). How long did Sachin wait for 100th century?

A). Sachin’s 99th hundred came in the 2011 World Cup against South Africa and he had to wait for a year for his 100th hundred which came in the Asia Cup 2012 against Bangladesh.

Related Posts

VVS Laxman Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Ravi Shastri Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Ajinkya Rahane Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Mohammed Shami Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Final Word of Sachin Tendulkar Net Worth

Thanks for taking your valuable time and reading this post till the end.
I hope you have got all the information about Sachin Tendulkar Net worth, Wiki, Age, Height, Weight, Bio, Career, Family and more in this post of mine if you have not found any information here, then do tell us by commenting below and we will update this post soon with the latest information.

If you have found some important information on this website of ours, then encourage us by commenting below. If you use a PC or laptop then bookmark my blog with CTRL+D and if you are viewing my site on mobile then you can click on the bookmark and click on the three-dot which will appear like your application on the mobile home page.

By accessing my site in the bookmark section you can enjoy such valuable information in a few clicks.

To get similar articles about your favourite celebrities’ Net worth, Family and Career follow me by subscribing to my posts so that you receive notifications by email and don’t miss a single post which is published recently on https://networthgyaan.com/. You can also follow me on my social platforms whose links I have shared in the table below.

InstagramView Profile
FacebookView Profile
YoutubeView Youtube Channel
PinterestView Profile
TelegramView Profile

Leave a comment

Discover more from Net Worth Gyaan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading