Jos Buttler Net Worth June 2024: Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Jos Charles Buttler, an English wicket-keeper and right-handed batsman, was born on 8 September 1990 in Taunton, Somerset, into a Christian family. He was very fond of cricket since childhood.

A notable moment came while playing an IPL match for Rajasthan Royals and Buttler who remained strong from the beginning had determined to do something in this match. That very moment came when Buttler scored 124 runs in 64 balls against Sunrisers Hyderabad. He became the highest English run-scorer in IPL and took away the title from Jonny Bairstow.

In this article, you will get all the details related to Jos Buttler Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More.

After reading the complete article you will gain valuable insights into Jos Buttler and all your curiousness will calm down. Be with me till the end to know more about this English cricketer in depth.

Quick Wiki and Full Bio

NameInformation
Earnings
Net WorthRs 85 crore ($ 10.3 million)
Personal Life
Year of Birth1990
Age (as of 2023)33 years
Place of BirthTaunton, Somerset, England
GenderMale
Height5 feet 9 inches, 180 Centimetres, 1.80 Meters
Weight73 KG, 161 pounds
ProfessionEnglish Cricketer
NationalityBritish citizen
ReligionChristianity
Biography / Wiki
Nick NameJos Bhai
Real NameJoseph Charles Buttler
FamousCricketer
Current CityTaunton, UK
Physical Stats
Eye ColourLight Blue
Hair ColourBrown
Family
BrotherJames Buttler
SisterJoanne Vickers
MotherPatricia Butler
FatherJohn Buttler
WifeLouise Buttler
Last updatedOctober 2023

Jos-Buttler-Net-Worth

Jos Buttler Net Worth 2023

If we talk about Jos Buttler Net Worth 2023 in rupees is around Rs 85 crore which is $10.3 million. His net worth in 2019 was Rs 36 crore which increased to Rs 79 crore in 2023.

Jos Buttler Income Sources

This part of the article gives you information about Jos Buttler Income Sources from different channels. I will explain all of them in detail in the paras below. So let’s know his income sources in depth.

  • Cricket Career: Cricket is the primary income for Jos and he has represented his country in numerous significant international matches. He has signed a contract with English Cricket Board where he is paid $ 2.6 million to play for his country.

  • IPL: Jos is a key player of IPL team Rajasthan Royals. He has been playing IPL since 2016. His first team was Mumbai Indians and he played two seasons for them. He was paid Rs 3.8 crores per season to play for Mumbai Indians. He is currently playing for Rajasthan Royals and is paid Rs 4.4 crores per season.

  • Endorsements: Jos earns his secondary source of income from endorsements and promoting brands. His brand endorsement fee is Rs 1 crore.

Jos Buttler Net Worth Growth

This part of the article will give you valuable information on what Jos Buttler Net Worth Growth was like in the past five years.

In the table below you can check the figures which clearly indicate that his net worth graph trend is not going to come down in the near future because of his consistent good performance in the team.

Jos Buttler Net WorthIn Rupees
2023Rs 85 crore
2022Rs 75 crore
2021Rs 65 crore
2020Rs 55 crore
2019Rs 41 crore
2018Rs 36 crore

Jos Buttler Assets

Jos Buttler Assets include his beautiful house and a lavish collection of high-end cars. Let us know them in detail below.

Jos Buttler House

Assets of Jos Buttler include his posh house in his home town of Taunton, Somerset, England. Buttler has also invested in real estate properties across the country.

Jos Buttler Car Collection

Buttler owns a Mercedes Benz G-class luxury car. This car apart from being luxurious is also spacious and has a high-tech cabin loaded with many features. This vehicle has a 4-litre V8 engine that gives it enormous power and generates 416 HP. This vehicle gives pleasure and its interior gives a feel of luxury.

Apart from Mercedes Benz Jos Buttler also has another beauty that adds to his collection is BMW SUV which is sleek in design and has comfortable interiors. It gives joy while riding. The four-cylinder engine generates 228 hp. This provides this beast with the power to reach 60 mph in just 6.4 seconds.

Jos Buttler Net worth from various sourcesIncome
Annual incomeRs 12 crore
IPL FeesRs 10 crore
Luxury CarsRs 1.5 – 2 crore
Brand endorsementRs 1 crore

Jos Buttler Biography

Here we will learn details about Jos Buttler Biography, his childhood, education and entry into the field of cricket etc.

Jos Charles Buttler England wicketkeeper and right-hand batsman was born in Taunton, Somerset on 8th September 1990 in a Christian family who had a great passion for cricket. His fans call him by name Josh.

Josh attended King’s College Taunton, a boarding and day school in Somerset, England. He started playing at a very young age. Jos in his childhood days was known for his ability to hit the ball to long distance.

As his experience grew with time in cricket, Buttler developed skills that made him the versatile batsman that we all know today. His aggressive style and ability to score runs under pressure is well known.

In his earlier days, Buttler was only a batsman, he later went on to become a wicketkeeper for England.

He has matured with age and now handles the responsibility of the England team over his shoulders by taking the captaincy into his own hands.

Despite achieving fame and success in his life his nature is humble and he is highly dedicated to continuously improving his game and reaching great heights in his career.

Biography / WikiDetails
NameJos Buttler
Current CityTaunton, Somerset, England
Date of birth8th September, 1990
Place of birthTaunton, Somerset, England
SchoolWedmore First School Academy
CollegeKing’s College, Taunton
Favourite ShotPull Shot
Zodiac SignVirgo
GenderMale

Jos Buttler Career

In this section, we will know in detail how Jos Buttler career has been in the field of cricket so far and what he is doing now.

His career in cricket started at the young age of 11. In 2006 he got the opportunity to grow his career while playing domestic cricket. Josh started his career in cricket as a full-time right-handed batsman, but as he progressed in his game he went on to become a wicketkeeper.

At the age of 13, he suffered a back injury so he had almost left cricket. But it was Jamie Kane who saw the hidden potential in Buttler and he returned to the field.

Buttler’s consistent performance gave him the opportunity to play in numerous competitions for different age groups like U-13, U-15 and U-17 groups.

While playing a match for Glastonbury in the year 2006 he showcased his performance by taking 3 catches as a wicketkeeper. He performed well with his bat scoring 15 runs in the first innings.

The year 2006 was a turning point for Butler as he played for the Somerset Second XI, scoring 71 in the second innings and taking 6 catches against the Nottinghamshire Second XI.

Butler was given a chance to prove his mettle in 2010 as the then captain Brian Rose spoke to the cricket board to give Butler a chance. Butler was named man of the match when the series ended.

After performing consistently well in Domestic cricket he was selected to play for his national team England and made his debut against India in a T20 match in 2013.

He is considered the finest and most aggressive batsman by his friends. He is not only good with his bat but he is also a great wicketkeeper.

Butler has a record of good performances and given his consistency, he has been named as the white-ball captain for the England team in ODIs and T20Is.

Jos Buttler started IPL by playing for Mumbai Indians and he is been active since 2017. However, in 2018, he was selected by Rajasthan Royals and currently plays for them.

Jos Buttler Batting Stats

Here you can see the figures of Jos Buttler Batting Stats and know through the table how many runs this English batsman has scored so far in his career.

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches5717010996
5018252019
10002110105
200
4s339394244319
6s33164117149
Innings10014310095
Runs2907486627663223
Highest Score152162101124
Average31.9541.5935.0137.92
Balls Faced5365413019122173
Strike Rate54.18117.82144.67148.32

Jos Buttler Bowling Stats

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches5717010996
Number of balls bowled
Wickets
Best Bowling In Innings
Best Bowling in Match
Innings
Runs
Economy
Average
Strike Rate
5 wicket haul
10 wicket haul

Jos Buttler Jersey number

If you don’t know what is Jos Buttler Jersey number then don’t worry. I have the answer waiting for you to read. Buttler wears jersey number 63 when playing for his national team. When playing IPL (Indian Premier League) his jersey number is 23.

Jos Buttler highest score in T20

Want to know what is Jos Buttler highest score in T20? I have the answer, English cricketer has scored 101 runs in a single match making it his highest T20 score.

Jos Buttler Family details

In this section, you will learn about the Jos Buttler Family details and learn how well all the members are doing.

Jos Buttler has a small, loving and happy family. His family has 5 members: his wife, daughter Georgia Rose and his parents. His father’s name is John Buttler and his mother is Patricia Butler.

Patricia Butler is a physical education teacher who educates children about the importance of physical training. He also has a younger brother named Jimmy Gosero, and his sister’s name is Joan Vickers.

Jos has two siblings James Buttler and Joanne Vickers.

On October 21st 2017 Buttler married his longtime girlfriend. They are living a happy life in Taunton, Somerset, England along with their daughter Georgia Rose who turned 4 years old on April 27 2023.

Jos Buttler wife

Jos Buttler wife Louise Buttler is a Pilates trainer and she runs her own studio where she teaches people how they can improve their focus on balance, stability, core strength and muscular endurance. Her husband Jos Buttler also joins her in the studio.

InformationDetails
Wife’s NameLouise Buttler
Father’s NameJohn Buttler                    
Mother’s NamePatricia Butler
Brother’s NameJames Buttler
Sister’s NameJoanne Vickers
Children’s nameDaughter:- Georgia Rose, Son:- N/A
The net worth of Jos Buttler in RupeesRs 85 crore ($ 10.3 million)

Jos Buttler Height, Weight & Age

Through this section, all fans of Jos can learn about this English batsman’s physical features which include Jos Buttler Height, Weight & Age

Speaking of his height he is 180 cm (5 feet 11 inches) and weighs around 68KGS (150 pounds). He will be turning 34 on 8th September 2024.

Physical AttributesDetails
Height180 cm (5 feet 9 inches)
Weight73 KG (161 pounds)
Age33 Years

Jos Buttler Social Media

Jos Buttler has a good following on social platforms. He has followers from all across the world. If we talk about what are Jos Buttler Social Media accounts, then let me tell you Jos Buttler has 3 social accounts which are Instagram, Facebook and Twitter. In this section, we will know about all of them in depth.

Instagram

Jos created his Instagram account on October 2012 which was verified with a blue tick in March 2015. He uploaded his first post on October 25, 2012, which has to date got 1236 likes and 89 comments.

He recently uploaded a post on 8th July 2023. The post since then has received 122k likes and 354 comments.

Speaking about the number of followers on his Instagram the number goes to 2.4 Million who are actively engaging with 897 posts that Jos has uploaded to date.

Facebook

Buttler created a Facebook page under his name on 24 April 2012. Here too he has a following in Millions and the followers’ number count goes to 2.1 Million. He keeps his fans updated by regularly updating his page with new posts in the form of reels, videos and pictures.

Twitter

Jos Buttler joined the popular social platform Twitter in March 2011 under the name @josbuttler. His Twitter account has 4635 tweets and 1 Million followers.

Social MediaLinksFollowers
InstagramVisit Profile2.4 Million
FacebookVisit Profile2.1 Million
TwitterVisit Profile1 Million
WikiJos Buttler WikiN/A
Websitehttp://www.josbuttler.co.uk/N/A

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

1). What is Jos Buttler net worth?

Net worth of Jos Buttler in Rupees is around Rs 79 crore which is subject to change and may increase or decrease every year.

2). What is the salary of Jos Buttler?

Ans). Speaking of his current salary Jos Buttler earns around $100000 (Rs 8266155.00) monthly.

3). Who is the father of Jos Buttler?

Ans).  John Buttler is the father of Jos Buttler. He comes from a family who is very passionate about this sport.

4). What is Jos Buttler jersey number?

Ans). Buttler wears jersey number 63 when playing for his national team. When playing IPL (Indian Premier League) his jersey number is 23.

Related Posts

Ashish Nehra Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Shreyas Iyer Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Mohammed Shami Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

VVS Laxman Net worth (2023), Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

Final Word of Jos Buttler Worth 2023

Thanks for taking out your valuable time to read this post till the end.
I hope you have got all the information about Jos Buttler Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More in this post of mine. If you have not found any information here, then do tell us by commenting below and we will update this post soon with the latest information.

If you have found some important information on this website of ours, then encourage us by commenting below. If you use a PC or Laptop then Bookmark my blog with CTRL+D and if you are viewing my site on mobile then you can click on the bookmark and click on the three-dot which will appear like your application on the mobile home page.
By accessing my site in the bookmark section you can enjoy such valuable information in a few clicks.

To get similar articles about your favourite celebrities’ Net worth, Family and Career follow me by subscribing to my posts so that you receive notifications by email and don’t miss a single post which is published recently on https://networthgyaan.com/. You can also follow me on my social platforms whose links I have shared in the table below.

InstagramView Profile
FacebookView Profile
YoutubeView Youtube Channel
PinterestView Profile
TelegramView Profile
TwitterView Profile

Leave a comment

Discover more from Net Worth Gyaan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading