Adam Gilchrist Net worth Feb 2024: Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More

A great wicket-keeper and left-handed batsman Adam Gilchrist was born in Bellingen, New South Wales, Australia on 14th November 1971. He was known for his aggressive approach towards the game by sending the ball into the stands with his hard-hitting ability, he was also quick behind the wickets and gave no opportunity to the batsmen who missed the ball.

The notable moment in Adam’s life came when he was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame in 2013 so that the coming generation could remember his contribution to cricket.

This post gives you all the interesting information that is truly based on this legendary cricketer. This post contains information such as Adam Gilchrist Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More. If you are keen to know more about Adam Gilchrist then follow my article till the end.

Quick Wiki and Full Bio

Name Personal Information
Real nameAdam Craig Gilchrist
Net worth of Adam Gilchrist In Indian RupeesRs 31 Billion (arab) $381 million
Monthly IncomeRs 8 crores ($1 Million)
Age51 years
Date of BirthNovember 14, 1971
Birth PlaceBellingen, New South Wales, Australia
GenderMale
HeightIn Centimeters –186 cm
In Feet and Inches – (6 feet 1 inch)
In Meters- 1.86m
WeightIn KGS – 76 KGS
In pounds- 170 pounds
Zodiac SignScorpio
ProfessionFormer Australian Cricketer, Australian Captain, Wicketkeeper and right-handed batsman
NationalityAustralian
Academics 
SchoolKadina High School, Lismore
CollegeUniversity of New South Wales
Family and relationship 
June GilchristMother
Stanley GilchristFather
Dean & Glenn GilchristBrothers
Jackie GilchristSister
Marital StatusMarried
WifeMelinda Gilchrist
Last UpdatedOctober 2023

Adam Gilchrist Net Worth

Adam Gilchrist Net Worth 2023

If we talk about Adam Gilchrist Net Worth 2023 in rupees is around Rs 31 billion(arab) (381 million dollars). The source of his mammoth worth comes from the matches he played during his career. He was also a highly-priced player in the starting years of the IPL( Indian Premier League).

Adam Gilchrist Income Source

In this section, I have come up with the details of Adam Gilchrist Income Source, where you will get to know what are his different sources to make money and how much he earns from them.

  • Cricket Career: Adam served the national team for 12 years where he helped them to overcome victory by scoring runs in important matches. His aggressive approach towards the game had made him a prominent batsman.

  • IPL (Indian Premier League): He played six seasons of IPL for two teams Deccan Chargers and Kings XI Punjab. He played for Deccan Chargers for 3 seasons (2008-2010). If I talk of how much he was paid in these 3 seasons, he was paid Rs 9 crores.

    He played the next three seasons for Kings XI Punjab (2011-2013) and in this season he got Rs 13 crore.

  • Commentary: Gilchrist also earns significant income by appearing in the commentary box in several matches. As a former player of the Australian Team, he can be seen doing commentary whenever there is any match between Australia and another team.

  • Endorsement: Adam Gilchrist remains the favourite choice of many brands and represents them as their brand ambassador because, during his career, Gilchrist earned a lot of name and fame. Some of the brands endorsed by Gilchrist are Gillette, KFC, and Puma. He charges Rs 1 crore for endorsing the brand.

  • Business: Adam is a CEO and co-founder of F45 which is a third-party chain whose primary aims are to provide 45-minute exercises to military personnel, high school and college students. It is backed up by a Hollywood star Mark Wahlberg. The company is listed on the New York Stock Exchange and its net worth as of March is around $0.21B.

The net worth of GilchristRs 31 Billion
Annual IncomeRs 4 Crores
IPL FeesRs 4.7 Crores
Brand endorsement feeRs 1 crore

Adam Gilchrist Assets

Adam Gilchrist Assets include his luxurious house and his collection of luxury Cars. Players’ net worth depends are affected by several factors like performance, and consistency which directly affect their income.

Adam Gilchrist House

Gilchrist lives in a lavish house in Bellingen, Australia. He has invested his hard-earned money in numerous real estate properties.

Adam Gilchrist Car collection

Gilchrist owns a few but exquisite fleets of luxury cars including Mercedes SUV whose estimated value is around Rs 1.5 crores to 2 crores.

Adam Gilchrist Biography

Here you can learn Adam Gilchrist Biography in detail and also learn about his educational qualifications and upbringing.

Adam Craig Gilchrist popularly known by the name Adam Gilchrist a former Australian wicketkeeper-batsman who was born to his parents June and Stanley Gilchrist. His upbringing was in Bellingen, New South Wales, Australia.

He spent most of his childhood in Wales where he used to go surfing in the high sea with his family. He also played cricket with his friends, which helped to develop an interest in young Adam.

After spending most of his childhood in South Wales he moved along with his parents to Lismore when he was just 13 years old. He joined Kadina High School, Lismore and he got the opportunity to represent his school team which honed his skills as a cricketer. He showed great performance in his batting and wicketkeeping.

He enrolled himself at the University of New South Wales to earn a degree in commerce. However, destiny had some other plans for him. As Gilchrist was already playing before for his school team by the time he enrolled into college he had fully developed an interest in cricket and wanted to pursue it as a profession, so he shifted his focus from studies to cricket and very soon he got the opportunity.

Even though he became a successful cricketer, he returned to college to complete his commerce degree. During this course, he didn’t leave playing cricket and continued it side by side along with his studies. He finally graduated in 2003.

After his retirement, he continued with domestic cricket and participated in international leagues like IPL where he played six seasons.

Gilchrist was always interested in gaining knowledge, so after his retirement from cricket, he enrolled himself at the University of Wollongong to study for a Masters of Business Administration (MBA) degree. He completed his Master’s in 2012 and has become a guide who knows very well how to balance education and sports.

Biography / WikiDetails
Real NameAdam Craig Gilchrist
NameAdam Gilchrist
Current cityNew South Wales, Australia
Date of BirthNovember 14, 1971
ReligionChristianity
GenderMale
Birth PlaceBellingen, New South Wales, Australia
Favourite wicketkeeperMS Dhoni

Adam Gilchrist Career

In this part of the article, you will learn about Adam Gilchrist Career journey I will go into deep and talk about how his career went, how he became a prominent member of the Australian Team and also some of the moments where Gilchrist took his team to victory. He is still remembered for his aggressive batting.

Adam Gilchrist is considered one of the best wicketkeepers and batsmen Australia has produced. He had a splendid career that spanned over a decade and a half, During that span of team he represented the Australian national team and various domestic teams.

In 1992 Gilchrist was selected in the U-19 team of New South Wales and made a debut to his cricket journey. It did not take him long to establish himself as a prominent member and he proved this with his bat and gloves.

It was the year 1996 that was going to change the course for Gilchrist as he had earned his place in the National team that was going to play an ODI match against South Africa as his colleague Ian Healy was injured.

In his initial days, his performance with the bat was not impressive, but over time with experience, he improved his game and established himself as a key member. He had changed his approach towards the game and soon became popular for his aggressive attitude and hard-hitting.

He soon earned his place in the test team in 1999 and played his first match against Pakistan in Hobart. This was just the beginning of his career which he had announced with his century on the very first innings.

He played a key role in numerous matches and with his aggressive approach took his team to many victories. In 2000 his presence proved vital as he played a major role in Australia’s three World Cup victories. He is remembered for his aggressive batting and his sharp reflexes behind the stumps. He went on to build the standards for wicketkeeper-batsman in cricket.

After having played 96 tests and 287 ODI matches for his team and country his career came to the finishing line after 12 years in 2008. In his career, he scored 5579 runs in tests and 9619 runs in ODIs. Behind the stumps, he took 379 catches and 37 stumpings in test and ODI cricket.

Talking of his domestic career he was a successful player. He played for Western Australia in Sheffield Shield and in Big Bash League Gilchrist played for Perth Scorchers. He also played for many other teams in other formats of cricket like short formats which included IPL where he played for teams like Deccan Chargers and Kings XI Punjab.

Gilchrist continues to contribute to the game when he is off the field and can be seen in the commentary box whenever there is a match. He served as the coach for Kings XI Punjab in the IPL. He was given the honour of being a part of the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame in 2013 so that the coming generations can remember him for his contribution to the field of cricket.

Adam Gilchrist Batting Stats

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches962871380
50265511
100171602
20001
4s677116227239
6s1001491392
Innings1372791380
Runs557096192722069
Highest Score20417248109
Average47.6135.8922.6727.22
Balls Faced679699221921495
Strike Rate81.9696.95141.67138.39

Adam Gilchrist Bowling Stats

FormatTESTODIT20IIPL
Matches962871380
Number of balls bowled01
Wickets01
Best Bowling In Innings1/0
Best Bowling in Match1/0
Innings01
Runs0
Economy0.0
Average0.0
Strike Rate01
5 wicket haul
10 wicket haul

Adam Gilchrist Family Details

Both his parents June Gilchrist and Stanley Gilchrist were teachers. Adam spent most of his childhood in Bellingen.

Glenn Gilchrist is the eldest of all siblings and was born on March 22 1964. Glenn was a muscular bowler who was known for his pace and accuracy. He was a good fielder too and took 100 catches in Test cricket. He could bowl both seam and swing balls. He was part of the team that won the 1987 Cricket World Cup.

Adam’s second elder brother Dean Gilchrist was too a cricketer who played for the Australian team from 1988 to 1994. He was known for his aggressive hitting and could bat at the top or middle order. During his Test career, Dean took 10 catches.

Adam has a sister Jackie Gilchrist who is a teacher by profession in Sydney. She is married and is a mother of two children. She is a cricket fan and has attended a number of matches played by her brother.

Gilchrist married Melinda Gilchrist his high school friend and a dietitian by profession They are parents of 1 daughter and 3 sons. They have named them Annie, Harrison, Archie and Ted.

Personal InformationDetails
Father’s NameStanley Gilchrist
Mother’s NameJune Gilchrist
Brother’s NameDean & Glenn Gilchrist
Sister’s NameJackie Gilchrist
Wife’s NameMelinda Gilchrist
Children’s nameDaughter:- Annie, Son:- Harrison, Archie and Ted
Net worth of Adam Gilchrist in RupeesRs 31 Billion (arab) $381 million

Adam Gilchrist Height, Weight and Age

In this part of the article, I will tell you about Adam Gilchrist Height, Weight and Age. I know every fan of his will be excited to know this information. Let’s have a look at the below information without further delay.

Speaking of Adam Gilchrist current height, his height is 186 cm (6 feet 1 inch.) and his weight is around 76 kg (176 pounds). Adam Gilchrist is 51 years old and will complete 52 years of his life in November 2023.

Physical characteristicsDetails
Height186 cm (6 feet 1 inch)
Weight76 kgs (176 pounds)
Age51 Years

Adam Gilchrist Social Media

In this part of the article, you will learn about Adam Gilchrist Social Media and learn how he interacts with his social fans. After reading this section I am sure you too would like to have a glance at his social media for which I have given the links in the table below.

Instagram

Gilchrist became active on social media in July 2016. His first post went live on July 15, 2016, which since its upload has fetched him 872 likes and 20 comments.

He recently uploaded a post on 21st July 2023 where he could be seen taking his selfie in front of the Colosseum, in Rome, Italy. The post has since then received 5275 likes and 60 comments.

Talking of the number of followers count then it is 656K who follow Gilchrist posts. This Australian former player has 539 posts on his account.

Twitter

Adam Gilchrist joined Blue Bird Twitter in July 2013 where he shares pictures and videos of his latest doings. He could also be seen actively interacting with his fellow colleagues and wishing them happy birthdays. He also retweets tweets of different accounts which he follows closely.

Gilchrist has 928.8K followers who are actively engaging with the content he puts on his Twitter account.

Social MediaLinksFollowers
InstagramVisit Profile656k
TwitterVisit Profile928.8k
WikiAdam Gilchrist WikiN/A

FAQ

Q1). Is Adam Gilchrist the richest cricketer in the world?

Ans). Yes, Adam Gilchrist is the richest cricketer in the world. Adam Gilchrist Net worth is around $380 million. His huge net worth is generated from the wealth he earned in his career, brand endorsement and his private businesses.

Q2). How many centuries did Adam Gilchrist have?

Ans). Gilchrist has scored a total of 35 centuries which include 17 Test century, 16 ODI century and 2 centuries in international T20I events.

Q3). What is adam gilchrist age?

Ans). Adam Gilchrist is 51 years old and will soon turn 52 on 14th November 2023.

Q4). What is Adam Gilchrist net worth?

Ans). Adam Gilchrist Net worth is around $381 million and in Indian currency, it is around Rs 31 Billion (Arab).

Q5). Who is Adam Gilchrist wife?

Ans). Gilchrist married Melinda Gilchrist his high school friend and a dietitian by profession.

Related Posts

Final Word of Adam Gilchrist Net Worth 2023

I thank you from the bottom of my heart for giving this post so much time and reading about Adam Gilchrist Net worth 2023, Wiki, Bio, Age, Height, Family, Career and More till the end. Do give your thoughts about this article and if you think I am missing something important related to Adam Gilchrist don’t hesitate to leave a comment. I will include the information as earliest as possible in my article and bring it to you.

Do share the article among your friends and family members who are interested in such articles. I will keep bringing you new and updated content in the future. Now allow me to go so that I can create more exciting content for you and pass it on to all of you.

If you use a PC or Laptop then Bookmark my blog with CTRL+D and if you are viewing my site on mobile then you can click on the bookmark and click on the three-dot which will appear like your application on the mobile home page.

To get similar articles about your favourite celebrities’ Net worth, Family and Career follow me by subscribing to my posts so that you receive notifications by email and don’t miss a single post which is published recently on https://networthgyaan.com/. You can also follow me on my social platforms whose links I have shared in the table below.

InstagramView Profile
FacebookView Profile
YoutubeView Youtube Channel
PinterestView Profile
TelegramView Profile
TwitterView Profile

Leave a comment

Discover more from Net Worth Gyaan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading